united states district court eastern …...eastern district of new york-----x verizon new york inc....
[…] LIPA Act does not provide adequate authority for LIPA’s contention that it may contract with

private parties to attach items to their utility poles. Although, as noted, LIPA argues that the

language of the statute — for example, LIPA’s ability to “deal in” its “property” — provides

LIPA the authority to enter into contracts with private parties for the use of its utility poles,

pursuant to the statute, any such power must be “necessary or convenient to carry out the

purposes and provisions of the Long Island Power Authority Act.” N.Y. PUB. AUTH. LAW

§ 1020-f. Similarly, any “agreements, contracts, and other instruments” LIPA may enter into,

under this section of the LIPA Act, must be “necessary or convenient in the exercise of the

powers and functions of [LIPA] under this title.” Id. § 1020-f(h).

While the purposes of the LIPA Act are not specifically enumerated, they are outlined in

Section 120-a of the Act, which states that LIPA was created for the purpose of lowering rates