united states district court eastern …...eastern district of new york-----x verizon new york inc....
[…] See North Hempstead, 385 N.Y.S.2d

at 440-1; N.Y. BUS. CORP. LAW § 202(a)(7).

Westhampton Beach also argues that the exercise of the powers outlined in the

Transportation Corporations Law requires the “consent of the municipal authorities.” The Court

has reviewed the statute and finds that, while some of the powers outlined in the Transportation

Corporations Law require the consent of the municipal authorities, there is nothing in the statute

restricting the ability of Verizon to enter into private contracts for the attachment of items to its

utility poles. For example, Section 27 of the Transportation Corporations Law requires that

telegraph and telephone corporations obtain permission to lay electric lines “under ground.”

N.Y. TRANSP. CORP. LAW § 27 (“Any such corporation is authorized, from time to time, to

construct and lay lines of electrical conductors under ground . . . provided that such corporation

shall, before laying any such line . . . obtain from the common council of cities, or other body

having like jurisdiction therein, the trustees of villages, or the town superintendents of towns,

permission to use the streets within such city, village or town for the purposes herein set forth.”).

See City of Rome v. Verizon Comms., Inc., 362 F.3d 168, 171 (2d Cir. 2004) (quoting N.Y.

TRANSP. CORP. LAW § 27); Staminski v. Romeo, 310 N.Y.S. 2d 169, 171 (N.Y. Sup. Ct. 1970)

(“Section 27 of the Transportation Corporations Law gives telegraph and telephone corporations