united states district court eastern …...eastern district of new york-----x verizon new york inc....
[…] Authority Act (the “LIPA Act”) as a publicly owned power authority. N.Y. PUB. AUTH. LAW

§ 1020-a, et seq. In sum, Quogue and Westhampton Beach contend that, as a creature of statute,

LIPA lacks powers that are not granted to it by express or necessarily implicated legislative

delegation. Quogue Mem. at 3; Westhampton Beach Mem. at 15. However, LIPA notes that

Section 1020-ii of the Act expressly requires that the Act’s provisions be “liberally construed”

because the Act is “necessary for the prosperity of the state and its inhabitants . . . .” LIPA Mem.

at 1 (citing N.Y. PUB. AUTH. § 1020-ii). The Court now examines each relevant section of the

LIPA Act to determine whether the Act provides a basis for LIPA to attach lechis to its utility

poles.

1. Section 1020 of the LIPA Act

Section 1020-f of the LIPA Act grants LIPA “all the powers necessary or convenient to

carry out the purposes and provisions of the Long Island Power Authority Act.” N.Y. PUB.

AUTH. § 1020-f. Those powers include the following:

(d) To . . . own, hold, improve, employ, use and otherwise deal in

and with, real or personal property whether tangible or intangible,

or any interest therein, within the state;

. . . .