united states district court eastern …...eastern district of new york-----x verizon new york inc....
[…] its utility poles is not in furtherance of the purposes of this section of the LIPA Act. The

agreement does not aid LIPA’s purpose to create a more efficient, reliable, and economic supply

of electricity — or any of the other purposes set forth in the case law. Nor is the agreement with

EEEA to attach lechis to the utility poles “necessary or convenient in the exercise of the powers

and functions” of LIPA.

2. Section 1020-g(c) of the LIPA Act

Notwithstanding the Court’s finding that LIPA’s agreement with EEEA does not further

the purposes enumerated in Section 120-a of the LIPA Act, the discussion does not end there.

Section 1020-g(c) of the LIPA Act permits LIPA to “determine the location, type, size,

construction, lease, purchase, ownership, acquisition, use and operation of any generating,

transmission or other related facility.” N.Y. PUB. AUTH. LAW § 1020-g(c).

a. The Parties’ arguments

This provision of the Act, LIPA points out, contains no language that its power be limited

to the LIPA Act’s “purposes and provisions.” LIPA Mem. at 3 (citing N.Y. PUB. AUTH. LAW

§ 120-g(c)).