united states department ) of commerce, et al
[…] the areas identified” “to the Governor of the State involved and to the officers or public

bodies having responsibility for legislative apportionment or districting of such State.” Id.

B. Implementation of Differential Privacy for the 2020 Decennial Census

To encourage public cooperation with each decennial census, “Congress has

provided assurances that information furnished to the Secretary by individuals is to be

treated as confidential.” Baldridge v. Shapiro, 455 U.S. 345, 354 (1982) (citing 13 U.S.C.

§§ 8(b), 9(a)). This mandate was incorporated into the Census Act, which provides in

Sections 8 and 9, respectively, that first, “the Secretary may furnish copies of tabulations

and other statistical materials which do not disclose the information reported by, or on

behalf of, any particular respondent,” 13 U.S.C. § 8(b), and second, there should be no

“publication whereby data furnished by any particular establishment or individual under

this title can be identified,” id. at § 9(a), (a)(2). These provisions have been read in tandem

Case 3:21-cv-00211-RAH-ECM-KCN Document 139 Filed 06/29/21 Page 4 of 33

5

to “embody explicit congressional intent to preclude all disclosure of raw census data

reported by or on behalf of individuals.”