IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE MIDDLE DISTRICT OF ALABAMA
[…] I, § 2, cl. 3 (“Representatives . . . shall be apportioned among the several States
. . . according to their respective Numbers . . . .”); Amdt. 14, § 2 (“Representatives shall be
apportioned among the several States according to their respective numbers, counting the
whole number of persons in each State . . . .”)). And relevant here, the Census Act also
requires the Secretary to work with each State to develop and approve plans “identifying
the geographic areas for which specific tabulations of population are desired” for use in
redistricting and other non-apportionment-related matters. 13 U.S.C. § 141(c). After
completing the decennial census, the Secretary must report “[t]abulations of population for
the areas identified” “to the Governor of the State involved and to the officers or public
bodies having responsibility for legislative apportionment or districting of such State.” Id.
B. Implementation of Differential Privacy for the 2020 Decennial Census
To encourage public cooperation with each decennial census, “Congress has
provided assurances that information furnished to the Secretary by individuals is to be
treated as confidential.” Baldridge v.