united states department of commerce … · united states department of commerce international...
[…] -13-

Firms that do not rebut the presumption are assessed a single antidumping duty rate, i.e., the NME-Entity rate. See 19 CFR 351.107(d), which provides that “in an antidumping proceeding involving imports from a non-market economy country, ‘rates’ may consist of a single dumping margin applicable to all exporters and producers” However, in recognition that parts of the PRC’s economy are transitioning away from the state-controlled economy, the Department developed the separate rates test.