united states court of appeals · united states court of appeals ... attorney, u.s. department of...
[…] Of the compensationarrangements that were previously permitted and are nowprohibited, three are at issue.

First, the 2002 regulations allowed schools to provide salaryadjustments – e.g., raises – to persons engaged in recruiting andadmission activities, so long as those adjustments were not made“more than twice during any twelve month period” and were not“based solely on the number of students recruited, admitted,enrolled, or awarded financial aid.” 34 C.F.R. §668.14(b)(22)(ii)(A) (2010) (emphasis added). In contrast, thecurrent Compensation Regulations prohibit institutions fromoffering any “sum of money or something of value, other thana fixed salary or wages,” 34 C.F.R. § 668.14(b)(22)(iii)(A)(2011), “based in any part, directly or indirectly, upon successin securing enrollments or the award of financial aid,” id. §668.14(b)(22)(i) (emphasis added).