united states court of appeals · united states court of appeals ... attorney, u.s. department of...
[…] For example, the only parties prohibited fromengaging in misrepresentation under the regulations are “theinstitution itself, one of its representatives, or any ineligibleinstitution, organization, or person with whom the eligibleinstitution has an agreement to provide educational programs,marketing, advertising, recruiting or admissions services.” 34C.F.R. § 668.71(b) (2011) (emphasis added). Additionally, indescribing the forms of proscribed misrepresentations, theregulations specifically list only those “made in any advertising,promotional materials, or in the marketing or sale of courses orprograms of instruction offered by the institution.” Id.(emphasis added). And finally, the Department’s explanationfor adopting the regulations supports our reading. See FinalRegulations, 75 Fed.