united states court of appeals · united states court of appeals ... attorney, u.s. department of...
[…] 3. The Misrepresentation Regulations

The current Misrepresentation Regulations differ in severalrespects from the 2002 regulations. First, the 2002 regulationsdefined “misrepresentation” to mean “[a]ny false, erroneous ormisleading statement an eligible institution makes to a studentenrolled at the institution, to any prospective student, to thefamily of an enrolled or prospective student, or to theSecretary.” 34 C.F.R. § 668.71(b) (2010). The 2002 regulationsfurther defined “substantial misrepresentation” as “[a]nymisrepresentation on which the person to whom it was madecould reasonably be expected to rely, or has reasonably relied,to that person’s detriment.” Id.

Under the new regulations, “misrepresentation” is definedas: