no. 04-15306 united states court of appeals · pdf fileno. 04-15306 united states court of...
[…] investment, they would not grow.)

This part of the injunction should have no effect on any OHA

Page 32: NO. 04-15306 UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS · PDF fileno. 04-15306 united states court of appeals ... (9th cir. en banc 1999) ... united states court of appeals for the ninth circuit

26

beneficiaries because the about $313 million held in the NHTF is apparently

not being distributed to any of the “native Hawaiian” beneficiar ies of the

NHTF.

The State opposition at 11 says the injunction would directly cut off

the salaries of OHA trustees, see HRS §10-9(1)(a). That section provides

members of the board shall be paid exclusively from revenue under section

10-13.5. §10-13.5 does not mention revenues. It says, “Twenty per cent of

all funds derived from the public land trust, described in section 10-3, shall

be expended by the office…” The injunction would not affect the salaries

of the board members unless 20% of the net income from the PLT should

turn out to be not enough to cover their salaries. Even then, their salaries

could be paid from the earnings on the about $313 million corpus of the