united states bankruptcy court southern district …a p p e a r a n c e s: arnold & porter kaye...
[…] (¶ 85.)

Page 12: UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURT SOUTHERN DISTRICT …A P P E A R A N C E S: ARNOLD & PORTER KAYE SCHOLLER LLP 250 West 55th Street New York, New York 10019 Benjamin Mintz, Esq. Peta

12

B. Fundraising Practices

1. Restricted Assets

Generally, a charitable corporation licensed to operate in New York has full

ownership of its funds and may use them for “any purpose specified in its certificate of

incorporation.” N.Y. NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORP. LAW § 513(a) (2014). Where, however, a

donor specifies a purpose in the gift instrument, the donation must be applied to that

purpose and “to the payment of the reasonable and proper expenses of administration of

such assets.” N.Y. NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORP. LAW § 513(b); see also In re Friends for Long

Island’s Heritage, 911 N.Y.S.2d 412, 420 (N.Y. App. Div. 2010) (holding that donor-

restricted funds cannot be used to satisfy creditors of a charitable corporation). The