transportation research board nchrp lrd 78 500 fifth...
[…] The District established four water parks under contracts with the U.S. Department of the Interior that provided LWCFA funding. Under the contracts, the federal government could require specific enforcement of the contracts for a breach of the agreements.537 The District also established three water parks with funding provided by the U.S. Depart-ment of Agriculture’s Soil Conservation Service and the National Water shed Protection and Flood Prevention Act Program.538

In September 2011, Lamar County notified the District that it was withdrawing from the District. Mississippi Code § 51-15-118, the “withdrawal statute,” provided that a withdraw-ing county would be “‘responsible for paying its portion of any district bonds, contractual obligations, and any other indebted-ness and liabilities of the district that are outstanding on the date of such county’s withdrawal from the district.’”539 However, there was an issue whether the District’s contracts with the federal government, contracts that required perpetual park operations and maintenance, remained in force as continuing contractual obligations under § 51-15-118.540