transportation research board nchrp lrd 78 500 fifth...
[…] A federal statute, 23 U.S.C. § 123(a) (2018), provides that if a state pays a utility’s relocation costs necessitated by a construc-tion project on a federal-aid highway, “[f]ederal funds may be used to reimburse the State for such cost in the same proportion as Federal funds are expended on the project.”257 However, re-imbursement is not permitted under § 123(a) if payment would violate state law or “a legal contract between the utility and the State.”258 There must be satisfactory evidence that a state has paid the relocation costs from its own funds with respect to federal-aid highway projects