transportation research board nchrp lrd 78 500 fifth...
[…] In Pennsylvania, all cities, counties, and other political sub-divisions of Pennsylvania, as well as public agencies and com-missions of Pennsylvania, are authorized to lease, lend, grant, or convey to the Pennsylvania Turnpike Commission any real property, “including public roads and other real property al-ready devoted to public use,” on terms that the parties “deem reasonable and fair….”129

125 See Summary of Transportation Departments’ Responses to Sur-vey, response of Tennessee DOT to question number 5, infra (App. C) p. C-7.

126 Del. Code Ann. tit. 17, § 1727 (2018).127 Va. Code Ann. § 33.2-2206 (2018).128 36 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 652.9(c) (2018). See also Ohio Rev. Code §

5593.21 (2018); 24 R.I. Gen. Laws § 24-12-6 (2018); Tex. Transp. Code § 203.055(c) (2018) (stating that “at the request of the department, a political subdivision or a state agency may lease, lend, grant, or convey to the department real property, including a highway or real property currently devoted to public use….”).

129 36 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 652.9(c) (2018). See also Ohio Rev. Code § 5593.21 (2018); 24 R.I. Gen. Laws § 24-12-6 (2018); Va. Code Ann. § 33.2-2206 (2018); Wash. Rev. Code § 47.12.040 (2018).