transportation research board nchrp lrd 78 500 fifth...
[…] Ark. Code Ann. §§ 27-67-301(a), 27-67-312(a) (2018); Cal. Sts. & High. Code § 102(a) (2018) (providing that the state “may acquire by eminent domain any property for state highway purposes”) (emphasis supplied); Colo. Rev. Stat. § 43-1-217(1) (2018) (stating that “state highways or county highways may be designated, established, and constructed in, into, or through cities and counties, cities, or towns when such high-ways form necessary or convenient connecting links for carrying state highways or county highways into or through such cities and counties, cities, or towns….”) and § 43-2-204 (2018); Conn. Gen. Stat. § 13a-73(b) (2018) (stating that “[t]he commissioner may take any land [he] finds necessary for the layout, alteration, extension, widening, change of grade or other improvement of any state highway….”) (emphasis sup-plied); Del. Code Ann. tit. 17, § 132(c)(4) (2018) (stating that “the Department may: Acquire by condemnation or otherwise any land, easement, franchise, material or property, which, in the judgment of the Department, shall be necessary….”) (emphasis supplied); Fla.