transportation research board nchrp lrd 78 500 fifth...
[…] A Rhode Island statute provides that a taking of land or an interest therein devoted to a public use

shall be effective provided that no land or interest therein, belonging to a public utility corporation may be acquired without the approval of the administrator of public utilities or other officer or tribunal having regulatory power over the corporation. Any land, or interest therein, already acquired by the authority may nevertheless be included with-in the taking for the purpose of acquiring any outstanding interests in the land.247

244 R.I. Gen. Laws § 39-1-2(20) (2018) (emphasis supplied).245 Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 177.420(2) (2018) (emphasis supplied). See

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-18(2)(e) (2018) (authorizing the transportation department “[t]o acquire by gift, purchase, or otherwise, any road or highway, or tract of land or other property whatsoever that may be nec-essary for a State transportation system and adjacent utility rights-of-way”) (emphasis supplied).

246 735 Ill. Comp. Stat. 30/20-5–5(b) (2018).247 R.I. Gen. Laws § 24-12-17(2) (2018) (emphasis supplied).