transportation research board nchrp lrd 78 500 fifth...
[…] C), pp. C-7 to -8.

576 See Summary of Transportation Departments’ Responses to the Survey, response of Arkansas DOT to question number 6, infra (App. C), p. C-7.

577 See Summary of Transportation Departments’ Responses to the Survey, response of Texas DOT to question number 6, infra (App. C), p. C-8.

107 to the state transportation department or a political subdi-vision of the state on terms and conditions as the Secretary and the state transportation department or political subdivision may agree.565

Section 107(d) applies when a state is constructing a project and “rights-of-way, including control of access, on the Interstate System are required over lands or interests in lands owned by the United States….”566 The Secretary may make arrangements with the agency having jurisdiction over the property to provide the state “adequate rights-of-way and control of access thereto from adjoining lands….”567 Section 107(d) directs that any agency must cooperate with the Secretary.568