transportation research board nchrp lrd 78 500 fifth...
[…] These restrictions shall run with the land to which they apply and bind all subsequent holders, except as the instrument otherwise ex-pressly provides.

Md. Code Ann. Real Prop. § 12-105 (2018):

(a) Effective date of authority if continuing powers of condemnation.—In this section, the phrase “the effective date of legislative authority for the acquisition of the property” means, with respect to a condemnor vested with continuing power of condemnation, the date of specific administrative determina tion to acquire the property.(b) Fair market value.—The fair market value of property in a condemnation proceeding is the price as of the valuation date for the highest