transportation research board nchrp lrd 78 500 fifth...
[…] 248 See, e.g., Fla. Stat. § 337.27(1) (2018) (condemnation of replace-ment rights-of-way for relocated rail and utility facilities); Mass. Gen. Laws Ann. ch. 6C, § 19(c) (2018) (providing the power “to take by emi-nent domain … such land abutting the state highway system as it may deem necessary or desirable for the purposes of removing or relocating all or any part of the facilities of any public utility, including rail lines”); Mich. Comp. Laws Serv. § 213.151 (2018) (authorizing the “state high-way commissioner … to acquire such … property or interests in prop-erty by purchase or condemnation” to exchange for “railroad, railway or public utility property, rights of way or any part thereof or interests therein for such public highway purposes” in accordance with an agree-ment negotiated between the commissioner and a railroad, railway or public utility having the right of eminent domain); R.I. Gen.