transportation research board nchrp lrd 78 500 fifth...
[…] E. Acquisition of Railroad Right-of-WayNote that federal law in 23 U.S.C. § 130 addresses federal

payment for construction costs to eliminate hazardous railroad‐highway crossings or for relocation of a railway.821

815 Id.816 Id. § 5-8.02(b).817 Id.818 Kentucky Transportation Cabinet Utilities & Rails Guidance

Manual § UR-102 (March 2019), https://transportation.ky.gov/Organi-zational-Resources/Policy%20Manuals%20Library/Utilities%20and%20Rails.pdf (last accessed May 6, 2019).

819 Id. at 1.820 Id. § UR-203, at 2.821 Id. 23 U.S.C. § 130(a) provides:

Subject to section 120 [23 U.S.C.S. § 120] and subsection (b) of this section, the entire cost of construction of projects for the elimination of hazards of railway-highway crossings, including the separation or protection of grades at crossings, the recon-struction of existing railroad grade crossing structures, the relo-cation of highways to eliminate grade crossings, and projects at

Page 61: Transportation Research Board NCHRP LRD 78 500 Fifth ...onlinepubs.trb.org/onlinepubs/nchrp/nchrp_lrd_078.pdf · property for their highway and other transportation projects. However,

NCHRP LRD 78 61