transportation research board nchrp lrd 78 500 fifth...
[…] Under 23 U.S.C. § 317(a), when the Secretary of Transporta-tion determines that any land owned by the United States

is reasonably necessary for the right-of-way of any highway, or as a source of materials for the construction or maintenance of any such highway adjacent to such lands or interests in lands, the Secretary shall file with the Secretary of the Department supervising the admin-istration of such lands or interests in lands a map showing the portion of such lands or interests in lands which it is desired to appropriate.

Section 317(b) provides that the Secretary responsible for the administration of the land has 4 months to certify to the Secretary of Transportation that the proposed appropriation of the land or material “is contrary to the public interest or incon-sistent with the purposes for which such land or materials have been reserved….”561 If the responsible Secretary has not agreed to the appropriation and transfer under conditions that the Sec-retary “deems necessary for the adequate protection and utiliza-tion of the reserve, then such land and materials may be appro-priated and transferred to the State transportation