transportation research board nchrp lrd 78 500 fifth...
[…] 3. Highway Projects and Responsibility for Utility Relocation Costs

An issue that has arisen involving utilities is whether the transportation department or the utility is responsible for the utilities’ relocation costs when utilities must be moved from a highway or highway right of way because of a highway project.252

248 See, e.g., Fla. Stat. § 337.27(1) (2018) (condemnation of replace-ment rights-of-way for relocated rail and utility facilities); Mass. Gen. Laws Ann. ch. 6C, § 19(c) (2018) (providing the power “to take by emi-nent domain … such land abutting the state highway system as it may deem necessary or desirable for the purposes of removing or relocating all or any part of the facilities of any public utility, including rail lines”); Mich. Comp.