transportation research board nchrp lrd 78 500 fifth...
[…] A taking of land for highways is recognized universally as be-ing for a public use. In California, it has been held that a taking for a state freeway is a “more necessary public use” than the use of a property as a city park, particularly when the freeway con-stitutes a federal defense highway of concern to the city, state, and nation.105

California Streets and Highway Code section 103.5 states that “[s]ubject to Sections 1240.670, 1240.680, and 1240.690 of the Code of Civil Procedure, the real property which the de-partment may acquire by eminent domain, or otherwise, in-cludes any property dedicated to park purposes, however it may have been dedicated, when the commission has determined by resolution that such property is necessary for state highway purposes.”106 Section 103.5 of the California Streets and High-way Code grants the Commission exclusive authority to deter-mine what is a “more necessary use” by resolution, a decision that is not subject to judicial review.107

In Rolfe v.