transportation research board nchrp lrd 78 500 fifth...
[…] Some state constitutions specifically authorize the state and/or municipal corporations to take private property for public use;56 and some specifically apply to takings for highways and streets.57 Several states have constitutional provisions that per-mit the taking of the property and franchises of incorporated companies. For example, the West Virginia Constitution, article XI, section 12 states: “The exercise of the power and the right of eminent domain shall never be so construed or abridged as to prevent the taking, by the legislature, of the property and fran-

52 See Ariz. Const. art. II, § 17; Fla. Const. art. X, § 6(a); Kan. Const. art. 12, § 4; N.D. Const. art. I, § 16; Ohio Const. art.