transportation research board nchrp lrd 78 500 fifth...
[…] Comp. Laws Serv. § 213.151 (2018) (authorizing the “state high-way commissioner … to acquire such … property or interests in prop-erty by purchase or condemnation” to exchange for “railroad, railway or public utility property, rights of way or any part thereof or interests therein for such public highway purposes” in accordance with an agree-ment negotiated between the commissioner and a railroad, railway or public utility having the right of eminent domain); R.I. Gen. Laws § 37-6-26(a) (2018) (authorizing condemnation to take “such land or easements therein as may be necessary for the relocation or replace-ment of the public utility or railroad facilities and [to] convey the land or easements to the public utility or railroad company”); Va.