thomas et al v. metropolitan life insurance company et al...
[…] Other Financial Services, Investment Advisers Act Release No. 1092, 52 Fed.

Reg. 38400, 38403 (Oct. 8, 1987)).

Although the general definition of “investment adviser” is broad, it

contains several specific exemptions. Relevant here is subsection (a)(1 1)(C),

which exempts from the definition of “investment adviser”—and hence from the

IAA’s substantive provisions—“any broker or dealer whose performance of such

services is solely incidental to the conduct of his business as a broker or dealer

and who receives no special compensation therefor.” 15 U.S.C.

§ 80b-2(a)(1 1)(C). “Such services” refers to the services set forth in the initial

definition: “advising others . . . as to the value of securities or as to the

advisability of investing in, purchasing, or selling securities.” Id. § 80b-2(a)(11).

“Therefor” refers to “such services.” Id. So, subsection (a)(1 1)(C), the “broker-

dealer” exemption, exempts brokers and dealers who give investment advice so

long as (1) the advice is solely incidental to their conduct as brokers or dealers,