jimmie o. robinson, et al. v. diana containerships …securities.stanford.edu › ... ›...
[…] 23. The Class Period begins on January 26, 2017. On that date, the Company filed a

shelf registration statement signed by defendants Palios, Margaronis and Michalopoulos on Form

F-3 for the sale of $250 million worth of Company securities (together with its prospectus, the

“Registration Statement”).

24. The Registration Statement contained materially false and misleading statements of

fact and failed to disclose facts required to be disclosed therein under the rules and regulations

regarding its preparation. For example, Item 303 of SEC Regulation S-K, 17 C.F.R. §229.303(a)(1)

(“Item 303”), requires that the Registration Statement “[i]dentify any known trends or any known

demands, commitments, events or uncertainties that will result in or that are reasonably likely to

result in the registrant’s liquidity increasing or decreasing in any material way.” Defendants failed

to disclose their fraudulent scheme to manipulate the price of Diana common stock through a series

of securities offerings and reverse stock splits in order to enrich themselves at Diana’s shareholders’

expense.