this chapter was first published by iicle press.€¦ ·  · 2013-03-01this chapter was first...
[…] companies. The exposure exists because inapplicability of the Act removes an immunity defense.

Page 16: This chapter was first published by IICLE Press.€¦ ·  · 2013-03-01This chapter was first published by IICLE Press. ... [16.18] Class Actions and ... Condominiums are creatures

CONDOMINIUM LITIGATION §16.12

ILLINOIS INSTITUTE FOR CONTINUING LEGAL EDUCATION 16 — 15

8. [16.12] Discrimination

P.A. 94-729 (eff. Jan. 1, 2007) amended the Illinois Condominium Property Act to prohibit

condominium association rules that prohibit the reasonable accommodation of religion. 765 ILCS

605/18.4(h). The statute now reads:

[N]o rule or regulation may impair any rights guaranteed by the First Amendment

to the Constitution of the United States or Section 4 of Article I of the Illinois

Constitution including, but not limited to, the free exercise of religion, nor may any

rules or regulations conflict with the provisions of this Act or the condominium

instruments. No rule or regulation shall prohibit any reasonable accommodation for

religious practices, including the attachment of religiously mandated objects to the

front-door area of a condominium unit. Id.

In Bloch v. Frischholz, 587 F.3d 771 (7th Cir. 2009), the Seventh Circuit addressed a unit

owner‘s causes of action against a condo association for discrimination, based on the Fair

Housing Act (FHA), 42 U.S.C. §3601, et seq., and the Civil Rights Act, 42 U.S.C. §1982. The