the statutory authority for court-ordered disgorgement in
[…] 3. SEC v. Texas Gulf Sulphur Co., 312 F. Supp. 77 (S.D.N.Y. 1970), aff’d in relevantpart, TGS II, 446 F.2d at 1307–08.

4. See TGS II, 446 F.2d at 1307 (citing § 27 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934(Exchange Act) (codified as amended at 15 U.S.C. § 78aa), which specifies that the “dis-trict courts of the United States . . . shall have exclusive jurisdiction of violations of thistitle or the rules and regulations thereunder, and of all suits in equity and actions at lawbrought to enforce any liability or duty created by this title or the rules and regulationsthereunder”) (emphasis added).