is disgorgement a penalty in the antitrust … · \\jciprod01\productn\c\cac\20-1\cac107.txt...
[…] The existence of at least one known case where the FTC was aparty to mediation162 furthers the proposal for the Commission torely not only on the district courts to grant disgorgement, but totake advantage of dispute resolution opportunities. Moreover,since there may have been more mediation proceedings that theFTC participated in, yet undisclosed to the public due to the confi-dential nature of mediation, the FTC should be largely compelledto seek mediation opportunities preemptively to address the ambi-guity that Actavis and Kokesh left behind.163

158 ADRA of 1996, supra note 157.159 See 5 U.S.C. § 572(a) (1996) (“An agency may use a dispute resolution proceeding for the

resolution of an issue in controversy that relates to an administrative program, if the parties agreeto such a proceeding” (emphasis added)).

160 These situations are probably less common because, for the most part, mediations remainconfidential.