disgorgement plans under the fair funds provision of the
[…] 59. H.R. REP. No. 107-414 (2002).60. Id. at 21 (stating the Committee intends that the SEC would, in establishing any such

rules, ensure fair and impartial procedures, with a right to appeal, for the adjudication of anyaction to require disgorgement).

61. Id.62. Id.63. 15 U.S.C. § 7246(C)(1) (2006). The statute states the:

Commission shall review and analyze-(A) enforcement actions by the Commissionover the five years preceding July 30, 2002 that have included proceedings to obtaincivil penalties or disgorgements to identify areas where such proceedings may be uti-lized to efficiently, effectively, and fairly provide restitution for injured investors; and(B) other methods to more efficiently, effectively, and fairly provide restitution to in-

Page 16: Disgorgement Plans Under the Fair Funds Provision of the

2008] ARE CREDITORS AND INVESTORS TRULY BEING PROTECrED? 329