the regulation of recombinant dna research: the ... · the regulation of recombinant dna research:...
[…] 110. 447 U.S. at 316. 111. Id. at 317. 112. Id. at 318. 113. Id. The Court was referring to 42 U.S.C. § 2181 (1976) which exempted from patent

protection inventions "useful solely in the utilization of special nuclear material or atomic energy in an atomic weapon."