the peril and promise of preferred...
[…] See id No such distinction exists in modemcorporation statutes, like the Model Business Corporations Act, because nothing of substance turnson whether a transaction is styled as a "merger" or a "consolidation." See id. (defining mergers andconsolidations).

125See DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 251 (2011); Avatex, 715 A.2d at 854-55. The dualterminology of mergers and consolidations is a pure administrative formality, existing only to specifywhat papers must be filed with the office of the Delaware Secretary of State. See DEL. CODE ANN.tit. 8, § 251(c) (2011) (requiring the merging parties to file a certificate that, in the case ofa merger,must include "such amendments or changes in the certificate of incorporation of the survivingcorporation . . . to be effected by the merger," and in the case of a consolidation, must include"certificate of incorporation of the resulting corporation"). Nowhere else does the DGCL distinguishmergers from consolidations, let alone subject them to different legal rules.

126See Avatex, 715 A.2d at 845, 851.

20 14 179