the movement to decriminalize border crossing
[…] sistance: Removal in the Shadows of Immigration Court Under Trump, 43 OHIO N.U. L. REV. 459, 460–63 (2017) (discussing the growing reliance on expedited removal since 1996). 318 See, e.g., 8 U.S.C. § 1324 (prohibiting bringing and harboring certain aliens); 8 U.S.C. § 1327 (prohibiting aiding or assisting aliens to enter the United States); 18 U.S.C. § 1546 (prohibiting fraud and misuse of visas and other documents). 319 Heath, supra note 27. 320 Supra note 103 and accompanying Table 1 (calculating average sentence by year for illegal reentry after deportation convictions); see also 8 U.S.C. § 1325(a) (providing for a sentence of up to two years for a second unlawful entry conviction). 321 See 8 C.F.R. § 1240.11(b) (2019) (authorizing individuals in removal proceedings to “apply to the immigration judge for voluntary departure in lieu of removal”). 322 See, e.g., 8 U.S.C. § 1182(a)(9)(A) (permanently barring those convicted of aggravated felo-nies from reentry, while limiting the time period of exclusion to five years for those previously denied entry, to ten years for those previously deported, and to twenty years for those with two or