the future of solar: prospects and regulatory regimes… · web viewf.e.r.c v. mississippi, 456...
[…] which case the rates for such purchases shall, at the option of the qualifying facility exercised
prior to the beginning of the specified term, be based on either” the avoided costs calculated “at
the time of delivery” or “at the time the obligation is incurred.”18
The practical effect of this determination may have a large impact on the compensation
if, for example, fuel prices are particularly volatile, the purchasing utility has recently incurred a
large amount of debt, or there has been a recent change in tax policy. Additionally, a QF will
13 Id. § 292.304(b)(2). “New capacity” means “any purchase from capacity of a qualifying facility, construction of which was commenced on or after November 9, 1978.” Id. § 292.304(b)(1). Accordingly, “[r]ates for purchases from new capacity shall be in accordance with paragraph (b)(2) of this section, regardless of whether the electric utility making such purchases is simultaneously making sales to the qualifying facility.” Id. § 292.304(b)(4).14 Id. § 292.304(b)(5).15 Id. § 292.304(c)(1) (emphasis added).16 Id. § 292.304(c)(2) (emphasis added).17 Id. § 292.304(c)(2)(i)-(ii).18 Id. § 292.304(d)(1)-(2).
5
generally prefer operating under a “legally enforceable obligation,” not only for predictability in