the fidelity law journal · the fidelity law journal ... fraudulent, or criminal acts.8 as ......
[…] The UCC has further defined the requirements of a Certificated Security. For instance, the UCC statutes in certain states define “bearer form” to mean

46 1986 Bond, Definitions, Section 1(d). 47 Empire State Bank v. St. Paul Fire & Marine Ins. Co., 441 N.W.2d

811, 813 (Minn. Ct. App. 1989). 48 1986 Bond, Definitions, § 1(d).

Page 17: The Fidelity Law Journal · The Fidelity Law Journal ... fraudulent, or criminal acts.8 As ... necessary endorsement or assignment; (b) a carbon copy of a bill of lading provided

WWW.FIDELITYLAW.ORG

Insuring Agreement (E)—Revisited 217

“a form in which the security is payable to the bearer of the security certificate according to its terms but not by reason of an endorsement.”49