the fidelity law journal · the fidelity law journal ... fraudulent, or criminal acts.8 as ......
[…] Most modern promissory notes contain numerous additional promises or obligations, and they permit payment by other than only “Money.”

(aa) Limit on Promises, Orders, and Obligations

The bond’s restriction against other promises is in stark contrast to that contained in the UCC, which allow an unconditional promise to pay and no other promise, order, obligation, or power “except as authorized by this Article.” The “except as authorized” language refers to additional promises, orders, obligations, or powers permitted under Section 3-105, without affecting the concept of “negotiability” under the UCC, including the following: (1) an allowance that an instrument “refers to or states that it arises out of a separate agreement or refers to a separate agreement for rights as to prepayment or acceleration.,” and (2) an allowance that an instrument “states that it is secured, whether by mortgage, reservation or title or otherwise.”102

The additional promises contemplated by the UCC are commonly found in most modern promissory notes.