the fidelity law journal · the fidelity law journal ... fraudulent, or criminal acts.8 as ......
[…] In First Federal Savings Bank of Newton, Kansas v. Continental Casualty Co.,73 the court considered whether construction cost statements, a subcontractor agreement, subcontractor invoices, and checks to subcontractors, which were all provided to the insured by a borrower, were documents “creating . . . a lien upon real property.” The insured argued that under Colorado law, the performance of work, which was evidenced by the documents, created a lien on the property.74 The court in its analysis cited § 38-22-101(1) of the Colorado Revised Statutes, which provides, in relevant part:

Every person who supplies machinery, tools, or equipment in the prosecution of the work, and mechanics, materialmen, contractors, subcontractors, builders, and all persons of every class performing labor upon or furnishing directly to the owner or persons furnishing labor materials to be used in construction, . . . shall have a lien upon the property upon which they have supplied machinery, tools, or equipment or rendered service or bestowed labor . . . .75

The court rejected this argument, and noted that these documents alone did not create a lien but, at best, evidenced work done that would potentially support a lien or evidence the fact that a lien existed.76

72 See, e.g., Bd. of Comm’rs of Madison Co. v. Midwest Assocs., Inc.,