the fidelity law association journal · joseph a. lindsay, cna financial insurance group secretary...
[…] The district court denied the motion and an appeal was taken by the insurer.

In its affirmance of the lower court’s ruling, the court agreed that by setting a standard for judging the Olivers’ misrepresentations and concealments that required intent, the insurer waived it defenses of innocent misrepresentation under Alabama’s rescission statute. 19

16. See, e.g., State Farm Fire & Cas. Co. v. Oliver, 854 F.2d 416 (11th Cir. 1988).

17. State Farm Fire & Cas. Co. v. Oliver, 854 F.2d 416 (11th Cir. 1988).

18. Id. at 418.

19. Id. at 420. Alabama Code Section 27-14-7 provided as follows:

All statements and descriptions in any application for an insurance policy or annuity contract, or in negotiations therefor, by, or in behalf of, the insured or annuitant shall be deemed to be representations and not warranties. Misrepresentations, omissions, concealment of facts and incorrect statements shall not prevent recovery under the

WWW.FIDELITYLAW.ORG

26 Fidelity Law Association Journal, Vol. II, November 1996