the comptroller general of the united states - marines.mil vol 52 march 1973.pdf · the comptroller...
[…] While we have many disaster locationsto which temporary personnel working in Hurricane Agnes Disaster Offices for 6months may be reassigned, and clearly be entitled to per diem, the needs of theservice might better be served by reassignments to locations within the HurricaneAgnes destruction area. However, the affected personnel cannot afford to work inan area where they will not receive the per diem allowance.

The provision of law in question, 15 U.S.C. 634(b) (8), which wasderived from section 5(b) (8) of the Small Business Act as added byPublic Law 85—536, approved July 18, 1958, 72 Stat. 387, provides asfollows:

(b) Powers of Administrator.In the performance of, and with respect to, the functions, powers, and duties

vested in him by this chapter the Administrator may—(8) pay the transportation expenses and per diem in lieu of subsistence

expenses, in accordance with the Travel Expense Act of 1949, for travel of anyperson employed by the Administration to render temporary services not inexcess of six months in connection w_ith any disaster referred to in section 636 (b)of this title from place of appointment to, and while at, the disaster area and anyother temporary posts of duty and return upon completion of the assignment e **

586 DECISIONS OF THE COMPTROLLER GENERAL

Although loans are authorized to be processed for various purposesby the Small Business Administration pursuant to 15 U.S.C. 636(b),reference to the word "disaster" was only made in subsection 636(b) (2)which provided in pertinent part as follows: