the comptroller general of the united states vol 49 april 1970.pdfelmer b. starts assistant...
[…] Whatever doubt as to the intent of the Congress which may haveresulted from the 1951 amendment to section 206(a) of the PublicHealth Service Act of 1944, that doubt was removed by the act ofSeptember 7, 1962, Public Law 87—649, 76 Stat. 451, which codifiedthe Career Compensation Act of 1949 in Title 37, U.S. Code. Section201 (a) of Title 37, as there codified, assigns major generals of theArmy and the Surgeon General of the Public Health Service to paygrade 0—8. Section 11 of that act amended section 206 (a) of the PublicHealth Service Act "by striking out the words, 'with the same pay andallowances,'" with respect to the Surgeon General of the PublicHealth Service, so that the said section now reads that "The SurgeonGeneral, during the period of his appointment as such, shall be of thesame grade as the Surgeon General of the Army."