the comptroller general of the united states - marines.mil vol 52 july 1972.pdf · the comptroller...
[…] Section 502, Title 32, U.S. Code, provides in pertinent part asfollows:

(a) tncler regulations to be prescribed by the Secretary of the Army or theSecretary of the Air Force, as the case may be, each company, battery, squadron,and detachment of the National Guard, unless excused by the Secretary coil-cerned, shall—

*

(2) participate in training at encampments, maneuvers, outdoor target prac-tice, or other exercises, at least 15 days each year.

*

(f) tnder regulations to be prescribed by the Secretary of the Army or Secre-tary of the Air Force, as the case may l)e, a member of the National Guard may

(1) without his consent, but with the pay and allowances provided l)y law or(2) with his consent, either with or without pay and allowances

be ordered to perform training or other duty in addition to that prescribed undersubsection (a) Duty without pay shall be considered for all PUPOSCS as if itwere duty with I)iiY