the attorney general’s report on criminal history background checks june...
[…] Thestate record repositories are the primary source of criminal history records maintained at the FBI.Currently, the FBI maintains criminal history records on more than 48 million different individuals,with many of the individuals having multiple entries of separate encounters with the criminal justicesystem.

1. Authority

The basic federal authority for the Attorney General to maintain criminal history informationis found at 28 U.S.C. 534, which provides that the Attorney General shall “acquire, collect, classify,and preserve identification, criminal identification, crime, and other records.” That law also providesfor the sharing of the information by requiring that the Attorney General “exchange such records andinformation with, and for the official use of, authorized officials of the federal government, includingthe United States Sentencing Commission, the States, cities, and penal