the attorney general’s report on criminal history background checks june...
[…] The Attorney General’s Report on Criminal History Background Checks

Those states are: Alaska (ALASKA STAT. § 12.62.160(b)(8); Arkansas (ARK. CODE ANN.§ 12-12-1009(c));60

California (CAL. LAB. CODE § 432.7(a)); Illinois (775 ILL. COMP. STAT. 5/2-103(A)); Massachusetts (MASS. GEN.LAWS ch.151B § 4(9)(I)); Michigan — but for misdemeanor offenses only (MICH COMP. LAWS § 37.2205a(1)); Mississippi — if thearrest is more than a year old (MISS. CODE ANN. § 45-27-12(1)); Nebraska — if the arrest is more than a year old (NEB. REV.STAT. § 29-3523(1)); New York (N.Y. EXEC. LAW § 296(16)); North Dakota (N.D. CENT.CODE § 12-60-16.6)); and RhodeIsland (R.I. GEN. LAWS § 28-5-7(7)).

For example, the California Labor Code, section 432.7, provides:

432.7(a). No employer, whether a public agency or private individual or corporation,shall ask an applicant for employment to disclose, through any written form or verbally,information concerning an arrest or detention that did not result in conviction, orinformation concerning a referral to, and participation in, any pretrial or posttrialdiversion program, nor shall any employer seek from any source whatsoever, or utilize,as a factor in determining any condition of employment including hiring, promotion,termination, or any apprenticeship training program or any other training programleading to employment, any record of arrest or detention that did not result inconviction, or any record regarding a referral to, and participation in, any pretrial orposttrial diversion program. As used in this section, a conviction shall include a plea,verdict, or finding of guilt regardless of whether sentence is imposed by the court.Nothing in this section shall prevent an employer from asking an employee or applicantfor employment about an arrest for which the employee or applicant is out on bail oron his or her own recognizance pending trial.

CAL. LAB. CODE § 432.7(a) (1992). Section 433 of that Code provides that: “Any person violating this article is guilty of amisdemeanor.”

Those states are: Alaska (ALASKA DEPARTMENT OF LABOR AND WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT, ALASKA EM-61