attorney general’s guidelines for ... - cornell university
[…] Any consideration of legislative or constitutionalissues raised by the Smith guidelines should take into account the devel-opment of a substantially new definition of the FBI's domestic securityrole.

against espionage, other intelligence activities, sabotage, or assassinations conducted for or onbehalf of foreign powers, organizations or persons, or international terrorist activities, but notincluding personnel, physical, document or communications security programs." The term"foreign intelligence" is defined in § 3.4(d) to mean "information relating to the capabilities,intentions and activities of foreign powers, organizations or persons, but not includingcounterintelligence except for information on international terrorist activities." Section 2.3 ofthe order requires that collection of information concerning "United States persons" be un-dertaken in accordance with procedures approved by the Attorney General.