testimony of america's community bankers on · testimony of america's community bankers...
[…] Explanation

The amendment eliminates the cap on valuation of purchased mortgage servicing rights at 90 percent of fair value and thereby permits savings associations to value purchased mortgage servicing rights, for purposes of certain capital and leverage requirements, at more than 90 percent of fair market value up to 100 percent, if banking agencies jointly find that doing so would not have an adverse effect on the insurance funds or the safety and soundness of insured institutions.

31

Loans to Executive Officers SEC. 1. LOANS TO EXECUTIVE OFFICERS -- Section 22(g)(4) of the Federal Reserve Act (12 U.S.C. 375a(4)) is amended by striking “in an amount prescribed in regulation of the member bank’s appropriate Federal banking agency” and inserting “up to the Member bank’s limit on loans to one borrower”.

SEC. 2. REPORTING REQUIREMENTS RELATING TO LOANS TO EXECUTIVE OFFICERS.