teaching legal analysis using a pluralistic model...
[…] U.C.C. § 1-205(3) (2000).

59. "[W]hen Professor Llewellyn directed the drafting of the Uniform CommercialCode, he identified the best commercial practices of the day and wrote them into the Code."Robert Cooter, Normative Failure Theory of Law, 82 CORNELL L. REv. 947, 948 (1997).

60. The U.C.C. directs that it is to be applied to promote its underlying purposes andpolicies, U.C.C. § 1-102(1), and enumerates among its purposes and policies "to permit thecontinued expansion of commercial practices through custom, usage and agreement of theparties." U.C.C. § 1-102(2)(b) (2000). An example of this kind of argument appears in Taylorv.