teaching legal analysis using a pluralistic model...
[…] GONZAGA LAW REVIEW

meaning of contracts5 8 and have informed the drafting59 and interpretation" ofthe Uniform Commercial Code. Similarly, social traditions play an importantrole in the allocation of liability in tort cases,61 while traditional forms ofownership shape the law of real property.62

E. Policy Analysis

Over the last century a fifth method of legal analysis has taken root in our

observance in a place, vocation or trade as to justify an expectation that it will be observedwith respect to the transaction in question." U.C.C. § 1-205(2) (2000).

58. "A course of dealing between parties and any usage of trade in the vocation ortrade in which they are engaged or of which they are or should be aware give particularmeaning to and supplement or qualify terms of an agreement." U.C.C. § 1-205(3) (2000).

59. "[W]hen Professor Llewellyn directed the drafting of the Uniform CommercialCode, he identified the best commercial practices of the day and wrote them into the Code."Robert Cooter, Normative Failure Theory of Law, 82 CORNELL L. REv. 947, 948 (1997).