teaching legal analysis using a pluralistic model...
[…] FL. GANSHOF, FEUDALISM 81 (Philip Grierson trans., Harper Torchbooks 3d ed.1964).

30. "The powers of the legislature are defined and limited; and that those limits maynot be mistaken or forgotten, the constitution is written. To what purpose are powers limited,and to what purpose is that limitation committed to writing; if these limits may, at any time,be passed by those intended to be restrained?" Marbury v. Madison, 5 U.S. (I Cranch) 137,176 (1803) (Marshall, J.).

31. See 1 WAYNE R. LAFAVE & AUSTIN W. SCOTT, JR., SUBSTANTIVE CRIMINAL LAW§ 2.1, at 92 (1986). See, e.g., OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 2901.03(A) (Anderson 1999),providing that "No conduct constitutes a criminal offense against the state unless it is definedas an offense in the Revised Code."

32. "General notice of proposed rule making shall be published in the FederalRegister" and "[t]he required publication or service of a substantive rule shall be made notless than 30 days before its effective date." 5 U.S.C. § 553(b), (d) (1994).

33. See, e.g.