need trademark protection for a generic domain name? help...
[…] The applicant argued that the Federal Circuit's decision inDial-A-Mattress justified registration of "container.com" because of the

191. Id. § 1215.04.192. In re Martin Container, Inc., 65 U.S.P.Q. 2d 1058, 1060 (TTAB 2002).193. Id.194. Id. at 1059. The use-based application was filed on September 15, 1998 and

initially recited the services as "buying, selling, and renting metal shipping containers." Id.The recitation of services was later amended. Id.

195. 15 U.S.C. § 1052(e)(1) (2000).196. In re Martin Container, 65 U.S.P.Q. 2d at 1059.197. Section 23 of the Trademark Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1091, in relevant part, reads as

follows: "[A]ll marks capable of distinguishing applicant's goods or services and notregistrable on the principal register.. .which are in lawful use in commerce by the ownerthereof, on or in connection with any goods or services may be registered on the supplementalregister...." 15 U.S.C. § 1091 (a) (2000).

198. In re Martin Container, 65 U.S.P.Q. 2d at 1059.199. A term which is generic for a type of goods is also generic for retail store services

featuring those goods.