taxation unchecked and unbalanced: the supreme court's...
[…] Topics of the imes: When is June 15?, N.Y TIMEs, June 6, 1934, at p.20 (editorially commenting onsaid crackdown).

13. See, e.g., Arkansas Motor Coaches v. Comm'r, 198 F.2d 189, 191 (8th Cir. 1952).

14. The Tax Reform Act of 1986, Pub. L. 99-514, § 2(b), 100 Stat. 2095 (1986),

redesignated the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 as the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 and providedthat except where inappropriate official reference to one shall entail reference to the other.

15. In its initial 1954 version, I.R.C. § 7502(a) provided:

If any claim, statement, or other document (other than a return or other document requiredunder authority of chapter 61), required to be filed within a prescribed period or on or

before a prescribed date under authority of any provision of the internal revenue laws is,

after such period or such date, delivered by United States mail to the agency, officer, oroffice with which such claim, statement or other document is required to be filed, the dateof the United States postmark stamped on the cover in which such claim, statement, or

GONZAGA LAW REVIEW

Notwithstanding all its amendments over the years, 16 this "postmark rule"' 7 remainsin force today.

B. The DividedAuthority on the LR.C. § 7502 "Extrinsic Evidence"Standard of Proof

1. The Issue of Contention