taxation unchecked and unbalanced: the supreme court's...
[…] I.R.C. § 7502(c) thus (1) provides that registered mail constitutes prima facieevidence of postmarking and delivery of the mailpiece; and (2) specifically authorizesthe Treasury Department to prescribe rules and conditions under which a certifiedmailing is prima facie evidence of delivery.33 The Treasury and the IRS34 have in factprescribed a regulation that accords similar prima facie status to evidence of acertified mailing.

Prior to September 21, 2004, Treas. Reg. § 301.7502-1(c)(2) provided:

(2) Registered or certified mail. If the document or payment is sent by U.S.registered mail, the date of registration of the document or payment is treated asthe postmark date. If the document or payment is sent by U.S. certified mail andthe sender's receipt is postmarked by the postal employee to whom thedocument or payment is presented, the date of the U.S. postmark on the receiptis treated as the postmark date of the document or payment. Accordingly, therisk that the document or payment will not be postmarked on the day that it is

31. See Boyd v. Comm'r, 23 T.C.M. (CCH) 1616(1964).32. I.RC. § 7502(c) (2002).33. Id34. Promulgating tax regulations is a complex process that involves multiple interactions

between the IRS and the Treasury Department proper, with the IRS pulling the laboring oar. SeeTreas. Reg. § 601.601 (2006). Henceforth, any discussions in this article that may be couched interms of the IRS or the Treasury promulgating regulations will refer to that collaborative process.

35. Treas. Reg. § 301.7502-1(c)(2) (2002). The revisions to § 301.7502-1 effective afterSeptember 21 2004 are discussed infra at notes 56 through 79 and accompanying text.

[Vol. 41:3

2005/06] TAXATION UNCHECKED AND UNBALANCED 511

deposited in the mail may be eliminated by the use of registered or certifiedmail.36