taxation unchecked and unbalanced: the supreme court's...
[…] United States, 746 E Supp. 15, 17 (E.D. Wash. 1990), aff'd, 966 F.2d 487

(9th Cir. 1992).64. Id.65. Alexander v. United States, 1993 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 12443, at *5 (D. S.C. Mar. 24,

1993).

[Vol. 41:3

2005/06] TAXATION UNCHECKED AND UNBALANCED 515

Notwithstanding these admonishments from the judiciary, the IRS did not evenbegin to insert explicit language into its regulations or its tax form instructions untilSeptember 21, 2004. The Federal Register on that date featured the IRS's proposedamendments to Treas. Reg. § 301.7502-1 ,66 which provided:

Other than direct proof of actual delivery, proof of proper use of registered orcertified mail is the exclusive means to establish prima facie evidence ofdelivery of a document to the agency, officer, or office with which the documentis required to be filed. No other evidence of a postmark or of mailing will beprima facie evidence of delivery or raise a presumption that the document wasdelivered.67

The proposed amendment also provided that its exclusive mode of proof rule wouldapply to all mailpieces mailed after September 21, 2004, the date the proposedamendments appeared in the Federal Register.68