taxation unchecked and unbalanced: the supreme court's...
[…] 2. Why the IRS's Exclusive Means of Proof Construction Is in Error

The term "prima facie evidence" need not necessarily mean sole acceptableevidence. Nobody could seriously argue, for example, that the Code provision thatprovides, "[t]he fact that a partner's name is signed on the return shall be prima facieevidence that such partner is authorized to sign the return on behalf of thepartnership,"'" precludes other evidence of a partner's authority to sign a partnershiptax return. Additionally, the designation in I.R.C. §533(b) that "[t]he fact that anycorporation is a mere holding or investment company shall be prima facie evidenceof the purpose to avoid the income tax with respect to shareholders" 42 hardlyimmunizes any corporation that is not a mere holding or investment company fromthe excess accumulated earnings tax.4 3

36. Id.37. See Kenneth H. Ryesky, Analysis of the Split Authority on Proof of a Postmark under