taxation unchecked and unbalanced: the supreme court's...
[…] Ct. 1945).28. Commonwealth v. Brayman Const. Corp., 513 A.2d 562, 566 (Pa. Commw. Ct. 1986);

Gardarn v. Batterson, 91 N.E. 371, 372 (N.Y. 1910); see also Jason Miller, Mailbox Rule RequiresEvidence of Preparation for Mailing, 5 LAW. J. 1 (2003).

29. Madison v. Comm'r, 28 T.C. 1301, 1302 (1957).30. Dunlop v. United States, 165 U.S. 486,494-95 (1897); Henderson v. Carbondale Coal &

Coke Co., 140 U.S. 25, 37 (1891).

GONZAGA LAW REVIEW

deposited under circumstances and conditions whereby it would be subsequentlypostmarked on or before the relevant due date.3

I.R.C. § 7502(c) specifically provides:

(c) Registered and certified mailing; electronic filing.(1) Registered mail. For purposes of this section, if any return, claim, statement,or other document, or payment, is sent by United States registered mail-(A) such registration shall be prima facie evidence that the return, claim,statement, or other document was delivered to the agency, officer, or office towhich addressed; and(B) the date of registration shall be deemed the postmark date.(2) Certified mail; electronic filing. The Secretary is authorized to provide byregulations the extent to which the provisions of paragraph (1) with respect toprima facie evidence of delivery and the postmark date shall apply to certifiedmail and electronic filing. 2

I.R.C. § 7502(c) thus (1) provides that registered mail constitutes prima facieevidence of postmarking and delivery of the mailpiece; and (2) specifically authorizesthe Treasury Department to prescribe rules and conditions under which a certifiedmailing is prima facie evidence of delivery.33 The Treasury and the IRS34 have in factprescribed a regulation that accords similar prima facie status to evidence of acertified mailing.

Prior to September 21, 2004, Treas. Reg. § 301.7502-1(c)(2) provided:

(2) Registered or certified mail. If the document or payment is sent by U.S.registered mail, the date of registration of the document or payment is treated asthe postmark date. If the document or payment is sent by U.S. certified mail andthe sender's receipt is postmarked by the postal employee to whom thedocument or payment is presented, the date of the U.S. postmark on the receiptis treated as the postmark date of the document or payment.