tate board of equalizationfrank san"luis obispo county assessor attn: ms. barbara edginton...
[…] Rule 462.160 has not been substantively amended since 1981 and at that time there was no exclusion from change in ownership for transfers between parents and children. In 1987 section 63.1 was enacted and provides, in part, that in the event of purchases or transfers between parents and children, change in ownership shall not include the purchase or transfer of a principal residence or the first one million dollars of real property for which a claim is filed. Furthermore, subdivision (c)(9) of section 63.1 expressly provides that such a parent-child transfer "includes. and is not limited to, any transfer of the present beneficial ownership of property from an eligibBe

Page 3: TATE BOARD OF EQUALIZATIONFrank San"Luis Obispo County Assessor Attn: Ms. Barbara Edginton County Government Center, Room 100 San Luis Obispo, CA 93408 November 5, 1999 Re: Change

Mr. 3 May27, 1997