swap dealer de minimis exception preliminary report2015/11/18  · november 18, 2015 disclaimer this...
[…] determining who is a swap dealer, as defined by the CEA and Commission regulations, has

significant implications for individual entities as well as for the oversight of the swap market.

CEA Section 1a(49) defines the term “swap dealer” to include any person who: (1) holds

itself out as a dealer in swaps; (2) makes a market in swaps; (3) regularly enters into swaps with

counterparties as an ordinary course of business for its own account; or (4) engages in any

activity causing the person to be commonly known in the trade as a dealer or market maker in

swaps.12 CEA Section 1a(49) directs the Commission to “exempt from designation as a swap

dealer an entity that engages in a de minimis quantity of swap dealing in connection with

9 See generally 7 U.S.C. § 6s. 10 See generally 17 C.F.R. §§ 3.3 and 23. 11 See 17 C.F.R. § 170.16. Currently, the only such association is the National Futures Association (“NFA”).