supreme judicial court sitting as the law court law …
[…] in this subsection.” Id. § 906(6). This prefatory language relates not only to

paragraphs (B), (C), and (E), but also (A). Subsection 6(A), therefore, governs the

18

form and wording of ballots. In context, the second sentence of Section 906(6)(A),

although using the passive voice, addresses how the Secretary prepares ballots.

Second, if an initiative addresses more than one issue, the second sentence of

subsection 6(A) imposes a mandatory obligation on the Secretary to prepare separate

questions. Maine law treats the word “requirement” as mandatory. Section 71(9-A)

of Title 1 equates the word “require” with the words “must” or “shall” by defining

the latter two words as a “requirement.” 1 M.R.S. § 71(9-A) (“‘shall’ and ‘must’ are

terms of equal weight that indicate a mandatory duty, action or requirement” (emphasis

added)). Other authorities are in accord. See Alcala v. Marriott Int’l, Inc., 880 N.W.2d

699, 707 (Iowa 2016) (“‘require’ is mandatory”); State v. Ratchford, 457 N.E.2d 878, 882

(Ohio Ct. App. 1982) (same); Coates v. Coates, 355 S.W.2d 260, 262 (Tex. Civ. App.