maine supreme judicial court sitting as the law court · 2017-09-19 · maine supreme judicial...
[…] determination, however, as 8 IvI.R.S. § 223-A exp1·essly 1·equires that a

municipality apply NFPA 1124 to a fu·eworks storage building.

locations in communities where no zoning exists, regardless of the existence of residences in close proximity to consumer fireworks storage facilities).

Safety of people in their residences should not hinge on local zoning designations.

Page 31of41

Page 39: MAINE SUPREME JUDICIAL COURT SITTING AS THE LAW COURT · 2017-09-19 · maine supreme judicial court sitting as the law court law court docket no. lin-17-165 kathleen bryant and thomas

Section 223-A(2) of Title 8 of the Maine Revised Statutes allows

municipalities to "adopt an ordinance to prohibit or restrict the sale or

use of consumer fireworks within the municipality." If a municipality

chooses to prohibit or restrict the sale or use of consumer fireworks, "it

shall provide to the Office of the State Fire Marshal a copy of the

relevant restriction or prohibition within 60 days of adoption." Id. The

Town of \Viscasset did just that, providing the Office of State Ffre

Marshal on April 17, 2012, with a copy of Wiscasset's Municipal

Firewo1·ks Ordinance that became effective on January 1, 2012.s App.

at 68-72, 88-93.

Section 223-A(2) further states that a municipality "may require

that a person obtain a municipal permit for selling consume1· fireworks,"

as the Town of Wiscasset elected to do (see Wiscasset, Me., Ordinances,

Art. X, § 12.3.2.3), but a permit may be issued only if:

A. The applicant is 21 years of age or older;