maine supreme judicial court sitting as the law court … · 1/9/2012  · portland, me 04104-5029...
[…] 10 After 60 days, that acknowledgement is final, and may be challenged only on the basis of “fraud, duress or material mistake of fact with the burden of proof on the challenger.” 19-A M.R.S. § 1616. At least one court has

analogized the voluntary acknowledgement procedure in a paternity statute to a gestational carrier agreement in which an intended mother who used an egg

donor carrier expressed her clear intent to cause the birth of a child and raise it as her own. S.N. v. M.B., 935 N.E.2d 463, 470 ¶ 28 (Oh. App. 2010). 11 Pursuant to 19-A M.R.S. § 1563, this other evidence includes, “but is not

limited to: A. An expert’s opinion concerning the timing of conception; B. Evidence of sexual intercourse between the mother and alleged father at

a possible time of conception; C. Medical, scientific or genetic evidence relating to the alleged father’s

paternity of the child based upon tests performed by experts; or D. The statistical probability of the alleged father’s paternity based upon the

blood or tissue tests.”

Id. § 1563 (1) (A-D).

Page 25: MAINE SUPREME JUDICIAL COURT SITTING AS THE LAW COURT … · 1/9/2012  · Portland, ME 04104-5029 (207) 774-1200 On the Brief: Donald C. Cofsky, Esq. (NJ Bar No. 004341974) Judith

20

and Robert Nolan. R.A. 13. The testifying parties agreed with rather than