maine supreme judicial court sitting as the law court … · 1/9/2012  · portland, me 04104-5029...
[…] Page 22: MAINE SUPREME JUDICIAL COURT SITTING AS THE LAW COURT … · 1/9/2012  · Portland, ME 04104-5029 (207) 774-1200 On the Brief: Donald C. Cofsky, Esq. (NJ Bar No. 004341974) Judith

17

B. Existing Maine Law Empowers the District Court to Determine Parentage in Gestational Surrogacy Cases and in the Present Case

to Find Exclusive Parentage in the Nolans.

The Uniform Act on Paternity (“the paternity statute”), 19-A M.R.S. §

1551 et seq., accords the District Court “jurisdiction over an action to

determine parentage.” 19-A M.R.S. § 1556. The Nolans’ claim requests such a

determination, and also invokes the District Court’s power to issue declaratory

relief as to who Desmond’s parents are and are not. See 14 M.R.S. § 5953

(“Courts of record within their respective jurisdictions shall have power to

declare rights, status and other legal relations….”); 14 M.R.S. § 5957

(enumerations in Act do “not limit or restrict the exercise of the general powers

conferred in section 5953 in any proceeding where declaratory relief is sought,

in which a judgment or decree will terminate the controversy or remove an

uncertainty”).