state of maine - mltn · state of maine supreme judicial court sitting as the law court law court...
[…] public benefits flowing from conservation. However, the 2003 edition of the

Restatement further provides that “a trust is charitable if its purpose is to

promote… environmental quality.” Restatement (Third) of Trusts (2003),

Section 28, Comment on Clause (f). Moving well beyond scenic views, the

Restatement (Third) acknowledges a much broader range of public benefit from

land conservation.

Maine’s Uniform Trust Code is entirely consistent with the Restatement,

as its definition of charitable is virtually identical. Title 18-B M.R.S. § 405(1)

provides: “A charitable trust may be created for the relief of poverty, the

advancement of education or religion, the promotion of health, governmental or

municipal purposes, or other purposes the achievement of which is beneficial to

the community.” (emphasis added).

Furthermore, in 2007, the Maine Legislature recognized the charitable

nature of conservation easements, by passing specific amendment

requirements that parallel the cy pres standards for amending charitable

trusts.