state of maine - mltn · state of maine supreme judicial court sitting as the law court law court...
[…] this similarity reveals an intent for the Farm and Open Space Tax Law to

preclude property tax exemption. The Town seems to suggest that simply

because the statute references land owned by a nonprofit conservation

organization, leaving open the option of property tax exemption is thereby

absurd. The Town’s logic is somewhat difficult for us to follow, but a plain

reading of this provision demonstrates no intent by the Legislature to supplant

property tax exemption for land trust conservation properties.

Finally, the Town’s citation to another part of § 1109(3) is completely out

of context. This section provides that the assessor “shall determine whether

the land is open space land as defined in section 1102, subsection 6, and if so,

35

that land must be classified as open space land and subject to taxation under

this subchapter.” But this section is applicable only upon the assessor’s

receipt of an Open Space application. The clear implication of the mandatory

language is to remove discretion from the assessor if s/he receives an

application that qualifies under the statute. A plain reading of the statute