state of maine - mltn · state of maine supreme judicial court sitting as the law court law court...
[…] language, as evidenced by the official legislative history of P.L. 1989 c. 748,35

and actually drafted the alternative valuation scheme and definitions of new

types of Open Space in the 1993 legislation for the Taxation Committee that

resulted in § 1106-A(3)(A), as evidenced by the official legislative history of P.L.

1993 c. 452, §9.36 In fact, MCHT provided a draft of the 14-point Open Space

criteria for establishing a significant public benefit, that was eventually

adopted, based on IRS standards for conservation easements. 26 CFR Section

170A-14(d)(2)-(5). One of these standards is found in Title 36 M.R.S. §

1109(3)(H), which qualifies a property for Open Space based on ownership by a

“nonprofit entity committed to conservation of the property that will

permanently preserve the land in its natural , scenic, or open character.” Thus,

the very language cited by the Town as evidence of the Legislature’s intent for

the Farm and Open Space Tax Law to supplant exemption, was added at the

behest of MCHT and the land trust community. And there is no indication