supreme court of the united states - americanbar.org · on writ of certiorari to the united states...
[…] They deployed nearly 200 timekeepers to work on this, which included a $400,000 “self-audit” of their time entries and a $750,000 review of the client’s file. Under these circumstances, it strains credulity for petitioners to suggest that their fees have been “diluted” or that fee-shifting is needed to ensure that lawyers will continue to take bank-ruptcy cases. This Court should affirm the Fifth Cir-cuit’s ruling that nothing in § 330(a) authorizes the windfall sought by petitioners.

STATUTORY PROVISIONS INVOLVED The relevant provisions of the Bankruptcy Code,

11 U.S.C. §§ 327(a), 328(a), 328(c), & 330(a), are set forth in the Appendix to this brief at 1a-4a.

STATEMENT OF THE CASE A. Statutory Background The Bankruptcy Code empowers trustees, with

bankruptcy court approval, to “employ...attorneys, accountants,...or other professional persons, that do not hold or represent an interest adverse to the es-tate, and that are disinterested persons, to represent or assist the trustee in carrying out the trustee’s du-ties under this title.” § 327(a). Chapter 11 debtors-in-possession possess the same power.2 § 1107(a).

Section 330(a) establishes a framework for com-pensating professionals employed under § 327(a).