supreme court of the united states - americanbar.org · on writ of certiorari to the united states...
[…] JEFFREY L. OLDHAM Counsel of Record BRYAN S. DUMESNIL BRADLEY J. BENOIT HEATH A. NOVOSAD BRACEWELL & GIULIANI LLP 711 Louisiana St. Suite 2300 Houston, TX 77002 (713) 221-1225 [email protected]

Counsel for Respondent

hawkec
Preview Stamp
Page 2: Supreme Court of the United States - americanbar.org · On Writ of Certiorari to the United States ... Octane Fitness, LLC : v. ICON Health & ... ABI Comm’n to Study the Reform

QUESTION PRESENTED Petitioners served as Chapter 11 debtor’s counsel

under § 327(a) of the Bankruptcy Code (“Code”), which permits bankruptcy trustees or debtors-in-possession to employ attorneys, accountants, and other professionals “that do not hold or represent an interest adverse to the estate, and that are disinter-ested persons, to represent or assist the trustee [or debtor-in-possession] in carrying out the trustee’s [or debtor-in-possession’s] duties under this title.” 11 U.S.C. §§ 327(a), 1107(a). Section 330(a) governs compensation for § 327(a) professionals, authorizing bankruptcy courts to award from estate funds “rea-sonable compensation for actual, necessary services rendered by” the professionals.