supreme court of the united states - americanbar.org · on writ of certiorari to the united states...
[…] As to § 330(a)(4)(A)(ii), services are non-compensable if they are “not” beneficial “or” nec-essary. Because the “or” follows “not,” under settled interpretive rules, the provision means services are non-compensable if they are “not” beneficial and if they are “not” necessary. Scalia & Garner, Reading Law: The Interpretation of Legal Texts 119 (2012) (principle that not A or B means not A and not B).12 This construction makes sense, too, ensuring that estates pay for only those services that are both nec-essary and beneficial.

b. Section 330(a)(6) removes any doubt that fees for fee litigation are not au-thorized.

i. Section 330(a)(6) provides that “[a]ny compen-sation awarded for the preparation of a fee applica-tion shall be based on the level and skill reasonably required to prepare the application.” This provision eliminates any doubt as to whether fees incurred in preparing fee applications are compensable. It re-solves any such doubt with a qualified “yes”: prepa-ration work is compensable at a level commensurate with the relatively ministerial process of preparing