supreme court of the united states - americanbar.org · on writ of certiorari to the united states...
[…] 5

This provision applies to all authorized professionals performing services for a trustee, not just attorneys. Section 330(a)(1)(A) states that courts “may award” “reasonable compensation for actual, necessary ser-vices rendered by” professionals. It then lists factors courts must consider in “determining the amount of reasonable compensation.” § 330(a)(3). It provides that courts “shall not allow compensation for” “un-necessary duplication of services” or “services that were not—” “reasonably likely to benefit the debtor’s estate” or “necessary to the administration of the case.” § 330(a)(4). It also states: “Any compensation awarded for the preparation of a fee application shall be based on the level and skill reasonably required to prepare the application.” § 330(a)(6).

Section 328 also affects professional compensa-tion.