supreme court of the united states - americanbar.org · on writ of certiorari to the united states...
[…] Nothing in these provisions authorizes fees for attor-

Page 27: Supreme Court of the United States - americanbar.org · On Writ of Certiorari to the United States ... Octane Fitness, LLC : v. ICON Health & ... ABI Comm’n to Study the Reform

15

neys’ self-interested work litigating their fees ad-verse to the estate. Such fee litigation also squarely implicates the American Rule, which directs that lit-igants bear their own fees absent an express statuto-ry authorization that is plainly lacking here.

A. The Code’s text does not expressly au-thorize fees for fee litigation. 1. Section 330(a) creates a limited compen-

sation scheme that does not include ad-verse litigation over fees.

a. Section 327(a) authorizes the appointment of a wide variety of professionals to “represent or assist the trustee in carrying out the trustee’s duties under” the Code. § 327(a) (emphasis added). It makes clear that those professionals may not hold an “interest adverse to the estate,” a prohibition reinforced by § 328(c)’s statement that compensation may be disal-lowed if a professional develops an “interest adverse” to the estate.