supreme court of the united states - americanbar.org · on writ of certiorari to the united states...
[…] It then lists factors courts must consider in “determining the amount of reasonable compensation.” § 330(a)(3). It provides that courts “shall not allow compensation for” “un-necessary duplication of services” or “services that were not—” “reasonably likely to benefit the debtor’s estate” or “necessary to the administration of the case.” § 330(a)(4). It also states: “Any compensation awarded for the preparation of a fee application shall be based on the level and skill reasonably required to prepare the application.” § 330(a)(6).

Section 328 also affects professional compensa-tion. First, § 328(c) reinforces § 327(a)’s requirement of non-adversity by stating a “court may deny allow-ance of compensation for services...of a professional person employed under section 327...if, at any time during such professional person’s employment under section 327..., such professional person is not a disin-terested person, or represents or holds an interest adverse to the interest of the estate with respect to the matter on which such professional person is em-ployed.” Second, § 328(a) allows trustees (with court approval) to employ § 327 professionals on pre-determined fee arrangements as an alternative to § 330(a)’s compensation scheme.