supreme court of the united states - americanbar.org · on writ of certiorari to the united states...
[…] In any event, the ra-pidity with which the Government has changed its tune is a cautionary tale on relying on policy argu-ments in lieu of statutory text and the American Rule, which are both rooted in firmer soil.

4. Other § 330(a) provisions reinforce that fees for fee litigation are not authorized.

While §§ 327(a) and 330(a)(1) alone dictate that fee-litigation fees are non-compensable, other parts of § 330(a) buttress that view.

a. Section 330(a)(4) ensures fee-litigation fees are non-compensable.

Even if somehow compensable under § 330(a)(1), fees-on-fees would be barred by § 330(a)(4). Section 330(a)(4) provides that a court “shall not allow com-pensation for” services that were not “(i) reasonably likely to benefit the debtor’s estate; or (ii) necessary to the administration of the case.”11

i. Petitioners barely mention the “benefit the...estate” element of § 330(a)(4), and for good rea-