notes taking it on thechenery - home | notre...
[…] 98 See Abbott Labs. v. Gardner, 387 U.S. 136, 140 (1967) (“[T]he AdministrativeProcedure Act . . . embodies the basic presumption of judicial review to one ‘sufferinglegal wrong because of agency action, or adversely affected or aggrieved by agencyaction within the meaning of a relevant statute,’ so long as no statute precludes suchrelief or the action is not one committed by law to agency discretion.” (citation omit-ted) (quoting 5 U.S.C. § 702 (Supp. II 1967)) (citing 5 U.S.C. § 701(a)); see also 3RICHARD J. PIERCE, JR., ADMINISTRATIVE LAW TREATISE § 17.6 (4th ed. 2002) (discussingthe presumption of reviewability of agency decisions).

99 See 5 U.S.C. §§ 701–706 (2006).100 See BERNARD SCHWARTZ, ADMINISTRATIVE LAW § 8.3, at 439 (2d ed. 1984); see also

5 U.S.C. § 703 (“The form of proceeding for judicial review is the special statutoryreview proceeding relevant to the subject matter in a court specified by statute or, inthe absence or inadequacy thereof, any applicable form of legal action . . . in a courtof competent jurisdiction.”); Whitney Nat’l Bank v.