n he supreme court of the united states - americanbar.org · ii table of contents—continued page...
[…] GATT’s 1994 iteration also entered into force on that date. GATT (in its 1947 version) has been in effect since January 1,

9 Although the Charming Betsy doctrine generally

requires that statutes be interpreted consistently with international law, the URAA somewhat qualifies this doctrine. The URAA provides that in the event of a conflict between American law and its WTO obligations, the former takes precedence over the latter. 19 U.S.C. §3512(a)(1) (“No provision of any of the Uruguay Round Agreements, nor the application of any such provision to any person or circumstance, that is inconsistent with any law of the United States shall have effect.”).8

1948. For a history of GATT, see R. Bhala, Modern GATT Law (2005).