n he supreme court of the united states - americanbar.org · ii table of contents—continued page...
[…] H.R. Rep. No. 103-316, Vol. 1 (1994), as reprinted in 1994 U.S.C.C.A.N. 4040, 4050. In other words, unless the statutory text unambiguously conflicts with GATT or the Antidumping Agreement, §3512(a)(1) does not require the Court to create a conflict between a statute and GATT and thereby put the United States in violation of its international-trade-law obligations. And because Congress approved the SAA, its interpretation of §3512(a)(1) controls. 19 U.S.C. §3512(d) (“The statement of administrative action approved by the Congress under section 3511(a) of this title shall be regarded as an authoritative expression by the United States concerning the interpretation and application of the Uruguay Round Agreements and this Act in any judicial proceeding in which a question arises concerning such interpretation or application.”). In fact, it would be contrary to the express provisions of the SAA to construe unnecessarily the antidumping statute to conflict with GATT and the antidumping agreement.