supreme court of the united states · no. 18-481 in the supreme court of the united states food...
[…] Brown, 441 U.S. 281, 294 (1979), the real-world history of FOIA shows that agencies seldom exercise that discretion to disclose when the submitter objects—evidenced by the abundance of exemption 4 litigation and the paucity of “reverse-FOIA” lawsuits, in which a submitter sues the agency in an effort to block disclosure of the information it submit-ted.4 Moreover, some agency regulations are explicit that the agency will not discretionarily disclose confidential commercial or financial information. See 21 C.F.R. § 20.61(c) (“Data and information submitted or divulged to the [FDA] which fall within the definitions of a trade secret or confidential commercial or financial information are not available for public disclosure.”). Thus, FMI’s broad construction of exemption 4 would drastically cur-tail public access to information in the hands of federal agencies, creating risks to public health and safety. Exam-ples abound in connection with government oversight of food, drugs, and medical devices.