supreme court of the united states · no. 18-481 in the supreme court of the united states food...
[…] ARGUS LEADER MEDIA, D/B/A ARGUS LEADER, Respondent

24

proval decisions and to assess the agency’s use of post-marketing studies of drugs approved in the face of unre-solved safety concerns. Under FMI’s broad construction of exemption 4, this information would no longer be avail-able to the public.

Uses of Drugs Disapproved by the FDA. When drug manufacturers submit new drug applications to the FDA for approval to market a drug, they must include “the drug product’s proposed indications for use.” 21 C.F.R. § 314.50(a)(1); see also id. § 314.50(d)(5)(ii) (requiring in-clusion of “[a] description and analysis of each controlled clinical study pertinent to a proposed use of the drug”). The FDA may grant approval for none, all, or some of the proposed uses of the drug.

In the case of valdecoxib (Bextra), the FDA approved the drug for three uses but rejected its use for acute pain.