supreme court of the united states - amazon web...
[…] See, e.g., Director, OWCP v. Newport News Shipbuilding & Dry Dock Co., 514 U.S. 122, 129-30 (1995) (where “the United States Code displays throughout” a consistent meaning of a term, that meaning is presumptively applicable); W. Virginia Univ. Hosps., Inc. v. Casey, 499 U.S. 83, 88-92 (1991) (consistent “statutory usage shows beyond question” the meaning of a statutory term).

For example, several provisions of the United States Code explain that “interpreters” are understood to serve the function of “mak[ing] aurally delivered materials available to individuals with hearing impairments.” 26 U.S.C. § 44(c)(2)(B); 42 U.S.C. § 12103 (defining “auxiliary aids and service” to include “qualified interpreters or other effective methods of making aurally delivered materials available to individuals with hearing impairments”). This definition obviously excludes document translation, which does not involve “aurally delivered” content and has nothing to do with assisting the “hearing impair[ed].”