supreme court of the united states - amazon web...
[…] 20

Further, Congress routinely includes an affirmative reference to “translators” where it legislates regarding the translation of written documents, a formulation that would be surplusage if “interpreters” alone included the translation of written materials. See, e.g., 8 U.S.C. § 1555(b) (specifying that INS appropriations “shall be available for payment of . . . interpreters or translators who are not citizens of the United States”); 28 U.S.C. § 530C(b)(1)(I) (providing that funds may be used for the “[p]ayment of interpreters or translators who are not citizens of the United States”); 42 U.S.C. § 2991b-3 (specifying that grants may be used for “the establishment of a project to train Native Americans to teach a Native American language to others or to enable them to serve as interpreters or translators of such language”). The Ninth Circuit’s construction of “interpreters” as encompassing “translators” collapses this consistent congressional distinction.

B. The Legislative History Confirms The Limitation to Spoken Interpretation