supreme court of the united states - amazon web...
[…] As recognized by the parties, there is a circuit split concerning the statutory interpretation of § 1920(6). The Seventh Circuit has determined that establish a program to facilitate the use of certified and otherwise qualified interpreters in judicial proceedings instituted by the United States. 3 28 U.S.C. § 1828(a) provides: The Director of the Administrative Office of the United States Courts shall establish a program for the provision of special interpretation services in criminal actions and in civil actions initiated by the United States (including petitions for writs of habeas corpus initiated in the name of the United States by relators) in a United States district court. The program shall provide a capacity for simultaneous interpretation services in multidefendant criminal actions and multidefendant civil actions. 4 28 U.S.C. § 1920 provides: A judge or clerk of any court of the United States may tax as costs the following: