supreme court of the united states - amazon web...
[…] Page 32: Supreme Court of the United States - Amazon Web Servicessblog.s3.amazonaws.com/wp-content/uploads/2011/07/... · P.O. BOX 500949 SAIPAN, MP 96950 (670) 234-6843 June 3, 2011 DONALD

20

Further, Congress routinely includes an affirmative reference to “translators” where it legislates regarding the translation of written documents, a formulation that would be surplusage if “interpreters” alone included the translation of written materials. See, e.g., 8 U.S.C. § 1555(b) (specifying that INS appropriations “shall be available for payment of . . . interpreters or translators who are not citizens of the United States”); 28 U.S.C. § 530C(b)(1)(I) (providing that funds may be used for the “[p]ayment of interpreters or translators who are not citizens of the United States”); 42 U.S.C. § 2991b-3 (specifying that grants may be used for “the establishment of a project to train Native Americans to teach a Native