supreme court, appellate division first department...strickland v washington, 466 us 668, 694...
[…] supervisory control over plaintiff’s use of the ladder, it
presents an issue of fact as to whether McGowan had such
authority over the proper barricading of the stairwell. The fact
that Technetek was charged with installing and maintaining the
barricades does not necessarily mean that McGowan lacked that
authority (see Ross v Curtis–Palmer Hydro–Elec. Co., 81 NY2d 494,
505-506 [1993]).
The court correctly dismissed defendants’ claims for
contribution and common-law indemnification against Sigma. Its
finding that plaintiff did not sustain a “grave injury” under
Workers’ Compensation Law § 11 necessarily precludes defendants
from arguing at trial that plaintiff sustained “an acquired
69
injury to the brain caused by an external physical force
resulting in permanent total disability” (id.). The medical
evidence supports the finding that there was no “grave injury,”
including a “total permanent disability.” Indeed, plaintiff’s
own treating physicians did not find “unemployability in any
capacity” (Rubeis v Aqua Club, Inc., 3 NY3d 408, 417 [2004]
[emphasis deleted]).