state of new york insurance department ... of new york insurance department report on examination of...
[…] 2.1 of Department Regulation No. 74. However, the examiner’s review of a specimen Certificate

of Disclosure revealed that it cannot be substituted for the preliminary information since it

contains only one of the disclosures required under Section 3209(d)(2) of the New York

Insurance Law, the Company’s home office address.

The Company violated Section 3209(b)(1) of the New York Insurance Law by failing to

provide prospective applicants written preliminary information required by Section 3209 of the

New York Insurance Law and Section 53-2.1 of Department Regulation No. 74 at or prior to the

time an application is taken.

Section 3209(g) of the New York Insurance Law states:

“Every insurer shall maintain, at its home office or principal office, a complete file containing one copy of each policy summary form authorized by the insurer for use pursuant to this section.”

Section 53-1.4(a) of Department Regulation No. 74 states, in part: