state of new york insurance department ... of new york insurance department report on examination of...
[…] In January 2005, Margot R. Cronin resigned from the board and in February 2005, Sean

P. O’Brien was elected director. In August 2005, Kevin J. McCoy resigned from the board and

10

was replaced by Holly A. Burgess. In October 2005, Thomas O. Clark resigned from the board

and was replaced by Kevin A. McCabe. In November 2005, Jeffrey Lobo was appointed as a

director.

The examiner’s review of the minutes of the meetings of the board of directors and its

committees indicated that meetings were well attended and that each director attended a majority

of meetings.

Section 325(a) of the New York Insurance Law states, in part:

“Every domestic insurer . . . shall . . . keep and maintain at its principal office in this state its charter and by-laws . . . and if a domestic corporation the minutes of any meetings of its shareholders, policyholders, board of directors and committees thereof….”

A physical inspection of the records maintained at the home office indicated that the

Company failed to maintain the minutes of the board of directors meetings held in February and

May of 2005.

The Company violated Section 325(a) of the New York Insurance Law by failing to