state of new york insurance department ... of new york insurance department report on examination of...
[…] In December 2004, the Company filed with the Department the aforementioned tax

allocation agreement that has been in effect since May 2001. The Department advised the

Company that the tax allocation agreement did not meet certain guidelines as outlined in

Department Circular Letter No. 33(1979).

The examiner recommends that the Company revise its tax allocation agreement to

comply with the guidelines in Department Circular Letter No. 33(1979) and that the Company

notify the Department within 30 days of such revision.

8

Section 1505(d) of the New York Insurance Law states, in part:

“The following transactions between a domestic controlled insurer and any person in its holding company system may not be entered into unless the insurer has notified the superintendent in writing of its intention to enter into any such transaction at least thirty days prior thereto, or such shorter period as he may permit, and he has not disapproved it within such period: (1) sales, purchases, exchanges, loans or extensions of credit, or investments, involving more than one-half of one percent but less than five percent of the insurer's admitted assets at last year-end . . . ”

On December 30, 2003 and December 10, 2004, the parent, ALIC, made two surplus

contributions to the Company through cash contributions in the amount of $3,000,000 each (for a

total of $6,000,000). The Company failed to provide notice to the Superintendent of the