hip insurance company of new york - department of ... new york and hip insurance company of new...
[…] submit the request for appeal within forty-five (45) days of receipt of the initial, written adverse

determination.”

It is recommended that HIPNY revise the applicable letter template to ensure consistency

in the timeframes.

In six (6) of the eleven (11) cases, the appeal review sheet signed by the clinical peer

reviewer was not dated. It is imperative that the appeal review sheet be dated to reflect the

actual date of determination. This piece of information is essential for determining compliance

with Section 4904(3) of the New York Public Health Law, which requires that, “the utilization

review agent shall notify the enrollee, the enrollee’s designee and, where appropriate, the

enrollee’s health care provider, in writing, of the appeal determination within two business days

of the rendering of such determination.”

It is recommended that HIPNY put in place procedures to ensure that the clinical peer

reviewer date his/her sign-off on the appeal review sheet.

33

8. ADVERTISING

The examiner reviewed HIP’s advertising documentation for the period January 1, 2006