state of connecticut retail compendium of law...b. constructive notice a property owner will be held...
[…] Constructive Notice A property owner will be held liable for defects which should have been discovered through reasonable inspection,

35

E. Mitigation

A plaintiff who has been injured by the negligence of another must act in good

faith and use reasonable care to minimize the resulting losses and damages and to prevent

any aggravation or increase of the injuries.144

A failure of a plaintiff to mitigate his or her

damages results in a reduction of damages accordingly.

F. Wrongful Death and Survival Actions

Connecticut’s Wrongful Death Statute is governed by Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-555

(2012). A wrongful death claim shall be brought within two years from the date of death,

“but no more than five years from the date of the act or omission complained of.”145

This

statutory right belongs to the decedent alone and damages are recoverable “for the death

as for one of the consequences of the wrong inflicted upon the decedent.”146

Connecticut’s “Survival Statute” is codified in Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-599 (2012),