state of connecticut retail compendium of law...b. constructive notice a property owner will be held...
[…] damages results in a reduction of damages accordingly.

F. Wrongful Death and Survival Actions

Connecticut’s Wrongful Death Statute is governed by Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-555

(2012). A wrongful death claim shall be brought within two years from the date of death,

“but no more than five years from the date of the act or omission complained of.”145

This

statutory right belongs to the decedent alone and damages are recoverable “for the death

as for one of the consequences of the wrong inflicted upon the decedent.”146

Connecticut’s “Survival Statute” is codified in Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-599 (2012),

which essentially prevents a cause of action from being lost by the death of the

possessor.147

Under the Survival Statute, a cause of action “shall survive in favor of or

against the executor or administrator of the deceased person.”148

144

See, e.g., Burns v. Hanson, 249 Conn. 809, 831 (Conn. 1999). 145

Foran v. Carangelo, 153 Conn. 356, 360 (1966). 146

Id. 147

Id. 148

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-599(a)(2012).