state of connecticut retail compendium of law...b. constructive notice a property owner will be held...
[…] negligence alone is the direct, immediate cause of the injury, and the other defendant is

not aware of the fault, has no reason to anticipate it, and may reasonably rely upon the

former not to commit a wrong, the former may be forced to bear the burden of

damages.109

1. Statutory Limitations on Indemnification

Connecticut courts generally disfavor contractual provisions that relieve an

individual from liability for his own negligence.110

Connecticut statutory law echoes this

disfavor regarding construction contracts in Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-572k, which provides,

in pertinent part, that “(a) Any covenant, promise, agreement or understanding entered

into in connection with or collateral to a contract or agreement relative to the

construction, alteration, repair or maintenance of any building, structure or appurtenances

thereto . . . that purports to indemnify or hold harmless the promisee against liability for

damage arising out of bodily injury to persons or damage to property caused by or

resulting from the negligence of such promisee . . . is against public policy and void . . .”

Significantly, however, Connecticut courts have construed this statutory

prohibition, specifically the “in connection with or collateral to” language, very

109

See, e.g., Kyrtatas v. Stop & Shop, Inc., 205 Conn. 694, 697-98 (1988). 110

See, Griffin v.