state of connecticut retail compendium of law...b. constructive notice a property owner will be held...
[…] insurance.”115

Therefore, while ordinary contractual indemnification clauses may be

found to be in violation of public policy by purporting to hold a landlord, owner, or

general contractor free from liability for its own negligence, the same is not true for

insurance procurement agreements.116

Furthermore, it is well settled that a party who breaches its contractual obligation

to obtain insurance coverage for the benefit of another party is liable to that other party

111

See, e.g., Sandella v. Dick Corp., 53 Conn. App. 213, 227–28 (1999) (affirming jury finding that

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-572k did not apply to contract for construction and renovation services performed

for town’s wastewater treatment plant because the agreement was not “entered into in connection with or

collateral to a contract or agreement relative to the construction . . . .”). 112

Kahl v. United Techs. Corp., CV010808238S, 2003 Conn. Super. LEXIS 2058, at *2 (Conn. Super.

Ct. July 8, 2003). 113

Id. at **3–4. 114

Cirrito v. Turner Constr. Co., 189 Conn. 701, 704–05 (1983). 115

Cappello v. Phillips, CV085004470S, 2011 Conn. Super. LEXIS 1371 (Conn. Super.