state ex rel. jones v. dayton pub. schools bd. of edn.rel. jones v. dayton pub. schools bd. of edn.,...
[…] specified in the employment contract, which required the Board to pay to SERS a 15.4%

    employer contribution rate and an extra 11% of Jones’s compensation (for a total of

    26.4%). This was known as a “pickup” and “pickup on pickup.”6 The court applied this

    6 According to the Board, “ ‘Pickup’ occurs when a board agrees to pay an employee’s

  • -29-

    percentage to the total of Jones’s salary and annuity ($151,200), which resulted in the

    $39,916.80 SERS contribution amount.

    {¶ 77} The relevant part of R.C. 3313.22(A) states that, “[a]t the expiration of a

    treasurer's current term of employment, the treasurer is deemed re-employed for a term

    of one year at the same salary plus any increments that the board may authorize * * *.”

    The dispute here is over the meaning of “increments.”

    {¶ 78} According to the Board, the use of the word “increment” relates to Jones’s

    salary only and does not include the annuity or the additional SERS contributions covered

    by the employment contract.