state ex rel. jones v. dayton pub. schools bd. of edn.rel. jones v. dayton pub. schools bd. of edn.,...
[…] The fact that the statute uses this term in connection with “salary”

    indicates that the legislature intended to limit recovery to items associated with a positive

    or negative change in salary, i.e., matters like cost of living increases or the like. There

    is no way that the annuity and additional SERS contributions can be classified as an

    increment.

    {¶ 82} Even if we were required to consider matters other than the common

    meaning of the words in the statute, the word “increment” is used in other statutes in the

    educational field. As an example, R.C. 3319.11, which pertains to both continuing and

    limited teaching contracts, states in R.C. 3319.11(B)(1) and (2) that “[i]f * * *the board

    does not give the teacher written notice on or before the first day of June of its intention

    not to reemploy the teacher, the teacher is deemed reemployed under an extended

    limited contract for a term not to exceed one year at the same salary plus any increment

    provided by the salary schedule.”

    {¶ 83} Under R.C. 3317.14, “[a]ny school district board of education * * *

    participating in funds distributed under Chapter 3317 of the Revised Code shall annually

  • -31-

    adopt a teachers' salary schedule with provision for increments based upon training and