state ex rel. jones v. dayton pub. schools bd. of edn.rel. jones v. dayton pub. schools bd. of edn.,...
[…] This case is an example of that type of

    situation, as it is still in litigation more than four years after the notice of nonrenewal was

    issued.

    {¶ 36} We have conducted an extensive search of cases involving R.C. 3313.22

    as well as similar nonrenewal statutes like R.C. 3319.02, and we have found no cases

    presenting the type of situation involved here, where an employee received a notice of

    nonrenewal, and then claimed that new notices must still be sent for years after the

    nonrenewal.

    {¶ 37} We also note that another similar statute, R.C. 3319.11, which pertains to

    both continuing and limited teaching contracts, states that “[i]f * * * the board does not

    give the teacher written notice on or before the first day of June of its intention not to

    reemploy the teacher, the teacher is deemed reemployed under an extended limited

    contract for a term not to exceed one year.” (Emphasis added.) R.C. 3319.11(B)(1)

    and (2). Unlike this statute, R.C. 3313.22(A) does not contain any reference to a

    contract; it simply says that the treasurer is “deemed reemployed for a term of one year.”

  • -15-