state ex rel. jones v. dayton pub. schools bd. of edn.rel. jones v. dayton pub. schools bd. of edn.,...
[…] educational field. As an example, R.C. 3319.11, which pertains to both continuing and

    limited teaching contracts, states in R.C. 3319.11(B)(1) and (2) that “[i]f * * *the board

    does not give the teacher written notice on or before the first day of June of its intention

    not to reemploy the teacher, the teacher is deemed reemployed under an extended

    limited contract for a term not to exceed one year at the same salary plus any increment

    provided by the salary schedule.”

    {¶ 83} Under R.C. 3317.14, “[a]ny school district board of education * * *

    participating in funds distributed under Chapter 3317 of the Revised Code shall annually

  • -31-

    adopt a teachers' salary schedule with provision for increments based upon training and

    years of service.” (Emphasis added.) Consistent with the common meaning of

    increment, this indicates additional monetary increases to a teacher’s salary, not

    additional benefits like annuities.

    {¶ 84} Unlike a situation in which a school district has a stated salary schedule with