state arterial highway system peer city study
[…] Also of concern is the fact that within Chicago, though the city plans and designs for (re) construction on roadways within its jurisdiction, it still must meet state design requirements for any (re)construction employing federal or state transportation funds. With state design requirements that are stricter than federal requirements, the result is often multiple variances, lengthy time delays, and cost increases. Transfers of Responsibility Illinois State Code allows for the transfer of roadways between the state and counties or municipalities. According to 605 ILCS 5/4-203 (2005), IDOT may “add additional highways to the state highway system by laying out new highways or taking over highways from the county highway system, the township and district road system or the municipal street system; but such highways so taken over into the state highway system shall be highways which form a logical part of the state highway system for traffic purposes.” The Code formally stipulates that IDOT must notify the appropriate public officials, in writing, that it intends to take over a particular roadway or segment.