state arterial highway system peer city study
[…] There are also County Highways and County Primary Roads (which function primarily as collectors in the urban areas), in addition to local roadways. On state-owned roadways within Detroit, MDOT is responsible for all maintenance and operations, including lighting and signals. Operation of signals can cause conflicts at times since the state is primarily interested in keeping traffic flowing on the trunklines, while local jurisdictions which may have roadways that cross these trunklines often prefer to see slower traffic movement. According to MCL § 247.651b (2006), MDOT “shall bear the entire cost of maintaining…all state trunkline highways including highways within incorporated cities and villages except that the cost of maintaining additional width for local purposes…shall be borne by the city or village.” MCL § 691.1402 (2006) notes that sidewalks and crosswalks fall under the city’s responsibility. While responsible for the maintenance on its roadways, the state does contract out the work and the cities and counties can bid.