state arterial highway system peer city study
[…] The Code formally stipulates that IDOT must notify the appropriate public officials, in writing, that it intends to take over a particular roadway or segment. It further notes that once such a roadway is taken over IDOT will have “exclusive jurisdiction and control over only that part of such highway which the Department has constructed, or which the local authority has constructed and which has been taken over by the Department, and for the maintenance of which the Department is responsible, including the hard-surfaced slab, shoulders and drainage ditches.” According to 605 ILCS 5/9-127 (2005), except in certain specified cases, “whenever any highway or any part thereof is vacated under or by virtue of any Act of this state or by the highway authority authorized to vacate the highway, the title to the land included within the highway or part thereof so vacated, vests in the then owners of the land abutting thereon….” The Code further specifies the conditions under which the highway authority can vacate (i.e., abandon or relinquish) a highway under its jurisdiction and convey its interest to other organizations or third parties. Washington.