state arterial highway system peer city study
[…] A major NAFTA Corridor – US 59 – runs through the city, but the state is fully responsible for this roadway. The State of Texas has passed legislation related to several financing measures, including Private Activity Bonds, Tollways, and state Infrastructure Banks. Description of Responsibilities According to Tex. Transp. Code § 203.003 (2005), Texas Department of Transportation (TxDOT) may “lay out, construct, maintain, and operate a designated state highway with control of access…in any area of this state, whether in or outside a municipality, including a home-rule municipality.” Further, TxDOT’s exercise of power under this code, “…removes the county’s or municipality’s exclusive jurisdiction over the specific public way affected by the exercise of power.”