state arterial highway system peer city study
[…] In the case of New York City (which, it should be noted, is at times treated separately from other cities and at other times treated the same as other cities throughout New York State Highway Law6), the language used to deal with jurisdictional responsibilities related to the built and unbuilt sections is also confusing. The result has been different interpretations and questions on how to apply the Law. For example, NY CLS High § 349-c (2005) mandates that “upon the completion by the state of a section or sections of parkways constructed by the state in the city of New York, the commissioner of transportation shall by official order transfer jurisdiction over the central express artery and adjacent landscape areas and over adjacent service roads to the city of New York.” According to Mooney’s report, confusion may arise when interpreting this section since jurisdiction in this case does not mean transfer of legal title or ownership, but only maintenance and repair jurisdiction – meaning the legal obligation to maintain and repair the roadways.