state arterial highway system peer city study
[…] …shall consist of the highways designated and set forth in this section together with the highways, streets or roads, or portions thereof, designated or authorized to be a part of the state highway system pursuant to other sections of this chapter or by special legislative acts heretofore or hereafter enacted. The state highway system may be modified by abandonments, realignments and additions as provided by law.

For interstates within the City of New York, there is somewhat stronger language. NY CLS High § 340-b states that, “any property in the city of New York which is deemed by the commissioner of transportation to be necessary for the construction, reconstruction and maintenance of interstate highways shall be acquired and may be disposed of by him pursuant to applicable provisions of section thirty of this chapter.” Finally, NY CLS High § 10 does identify some rationale for abandoning portions of the state highway system. It states that the commissioner of transportation shall: