state arterial highway system peer city study
[…] From time to time, the State of Illinois has looked to “vacate” (i.e., relinquish or abandon) non-numbered state routes from the state highway system. It has also transferred jurisdiction when it owned a small portion of a larger roadway and wanted to “clean up” its overall system. According to 605 ILCS 5/9-127 (2005), except in certain specified cases, “whenever any highway or any part thereof is vacated under or by virtue of any Act of this state or by the highway authority authorized to vacate the highway, the title to the land included within the highway or part thereof so vacated, vests in the then owners of the land abutting thereon….” It further specifies the conditions under which the highway authority can vacate a highway under its jurisdiction and convey its interest to other organizations or third parties. Special Considerations