state arterial highway system peer city study
[…] • Procedure and method for regulation of street openings; • Protection and patching of the pavement and curbs; • Care and protection of drainage facilities and structures; • Maintenance of adjacent roadside and landscaped areas, including the care of trees, shrubs,

and groundcovers, and cutting of grass at specified locations; • Control of snow and ice • Operation and care of traffic lights, directional guides and controls, and parking controls [NY CLS

High § 349-c (2005)]. For all of these services, cities are reimbursed by the state using a legislated rate per square yard (see Section 3). Cities are also responsible for “lighting, cleaning, sweeping and sprinkling,” as well as “any work on or in connection with subsurface installations and structures that are owned and operated by any city” (e.g., sewers, gas mains, water lines). However, these maintenance services are not reimbursable by the state in most cases since they are deemed to be part of normal maintenance of streets performed by the city in which these roadways are located [NY CLS High § 349-c (2005)].