state arterial highway system peer city study
[…] Denver has entered into several such agreements with CDOT. Description of Responsibilities With respect to ownership of roadways, acquiring ROWs and the cost thereof falls upon either the state or locality based upon mutual agreement. On streets designated as part of the state highway system, the local jurisdiction controls the curbs and outwards, with the right to construct utilities underground as long as openings are promptly repaired. The local jurisdiction provides lighting and storm sewers on these roadways at its own expense [C.R.S. 43-2-135 (2005)]. Of note, “if new storm sewer facilities are necessary in construction of streets by the department of transportation, the cost of such facilities shall be borne by the state and municipality as may be mutually agreed upon….” [C.R.S. 43-2-135 (2005)]. Colorado DOT (CDOT) can prohibit signs between curbs and is responsible for installing, operating, maintaining, and controlling all traffic control signals, signs, and devices (including striping, lane-marking, and channelization) [C.R.S. 43-2-135 (2005)].