staff report: permit amendmentdocuments.coastal.ca.gov/reports/2007/2/w11d-2-2007.pdf · summary of...
[…] Special Condition Ten (10) further stipulated that if the applicants were unable to acquire the legal right to construct the driveway as proposed, they could apply for an amendment to the permit in order to construct the driveway within their existing legal easement. The applicants failed to acquire such legal right, and thus are proposing to relocate the driveway to within the legal easement. B. Visual Resources Section 30251 of the Coastal Act states:

The scenic and visual qualities of coastal areas shall be considered and protected as a resource of public importance. Permitted development shall be sited and designed to protect views to and along the ocean and scenic coastal areas, to minimize the alteration of natural land forms, to be visually compatible with the character of surrounding areas, and, where feasible, to restore and enhance visual quality in visually degraded areas. New development in highly scenic areas such as those designated in the California Coastline reservation and Recreation Plan prepared by the Department of Parks and Recreation and by local government shall be subordinate to the character of its setting.

Section 30251 of the Coastal Act requires scenic and visual qualities to be considered and preserved. To assess potential visual impacts of projects to the public, the Commission typically investigates publicly accessible locations from which the proposed development is visible, such as beaches, parks, trails, and scenic highways. The Commission also examines the building site and the size of the proposed structure(s), and the compatibility of the proposed project with surrounding development. In addition, the Malibu-Santa Monica Mountains LUP, which is used as guidance in Commission review of development, provides the following policies for new development in highly scenic areas and along scenic roadways:

(P130) New development shall:

Page 8: STAFF REPORT: PERMIT AMENDMENTdocuments.coastal.ca.gov/reports/2007/2/W11d-2-2007.pdf · SUMMARY OF STAFF RECOMMENDATION Staff recommends approval of the proposed amendment with three

4-03-017-A1 (Matise) Page 8

• be sited and designed to protect views to and along the ocean and to and along other scenic features, as defined and identified in the Malibu LCP.

• minimize the alteration of natural landforms

• be designed so as not to significantly intrude into the skyline as seen

from public viewing places