staff report: permit amendmentdocuments.coastal.ca.gov/reports/2015/8/w22a-8-2015.pdf · staff...
[…] Coastal Act section 30213 states in part:

Lower cost visitor and recreational facilities shall be protected, encouraged, and, where feasible, provided. Developments providing public recreational opportunities are preferred.

Coastal Act section 30252 states in part: The location and amount of new development should maintain and enhance public access to the coast by…(4) providing adequate parking facilities or providing substitute means of serving the development with public transportation.

The proposed development and permit amendment will not have any new adverse impact on public access to the coast or to nearby recreational facilities. As proposed, the development and permit amendment protect coastal areas suited for recreational activities.