solicitation, offer and award under dpas (15 cfr 700)in compliance with the above, the undersigned...
[…] SOLICITATION NUMBER 0869-2018-RO-DV Page 25

J.3

Guide to Judiciary Policy Vol 8: Probation and Pretrial Services Pt A: Pretrial Services Investigation and Report (Monograph 112)

Appx 5A: Confidentiality Regulations (April 14, 2010) 1. Statutory Provisions

A. Authority of the Director of the Administrative Office

The Director of the Administrative Office of the United States Courts is authorized to issue regulations governing release of information made confidential by section 3153(c)(1) of title 18, United States Code, enacted by the Pretrial Services Act of 1982 (Pub. L. No. 97-267, section 3, 96 Stat. 1136 (Sept. 27, 1982) (18 U.S.C. § 3153(c)(2)). That section further provides that the regulations are to provide exceptions to the confidentiality of such information to allow access –

“(A) by qualified persons for purposes of research related to the administration of criminal justice;

(B) by persons under contract under section 3154(4) of this title;

(C) by United States Probation Officers for the purpose of compiling presentence reports;

(D) insofar as such information is a pretrial diversion report, to the attorney for the accused and the attorney for the Government; and

(E) in certain limited cases to law enforcement agencies for law enforcement purposes.”

Accordingly, as the regulations are mandated by Congress, they are entitled to the full force and effect of the law.

B. Confidentiality of Pretrial Services Information

Section 3153(c)(1) of title 18, United States Code, provides as follows: