senate bill no. 123 committee on legislative operations and ......elections and is responsible for...
[…] NRS 386.250 is hereby amended to read as follows: 386.250 [1. Candidates] A candidate for the office of trustee [shall be] of a county school district must: 1. Be nominated in the manner provided by the primary election laws of this [state.] State; and 2. [The] File a declaration of candidacy [and the acceptance of a candidacy by candidates for the office of trustee of county school districts shall be filed] , as defined in section 2 of this act, with the county clerk of the county whose boundaries are conterminous with the boundaries of the county school district . [boundaries.] Sec. 82. NRS 474.140 is hereby amended to read as follows: 474.140 1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2: (a) At the next general election and in conjunction therewith after the organization of any district, and in conjunction with every general election thereafter, an election, to be known as the biennial election of the district, must be held. (b) The general election laws of this State govern the nomination and election of the members of the board of directors. The election must be conducted under the supervision of the county clerk or registrar of voters. The returns of the election must be certified to and canvassed as provided by the general law concerning elections. The candidate or candidates, according to the number of directors to be elected, receiving the most votes, are elected. Any new member of the board must qualify in the same manner as members of the first board qualify. 2. If at 5 p.m. on the last day for filing a declaration of candidacy [or an acceptance of candidacy] , as defined in section 2 of this act, for the office of director, there is only one candidate nominated for the office, that candidate must be declared elected and no election may be held for that office. Sec. 83. Section 8 of Assembly Bill No. 50 of this session is hereby amended to read as follows:

Sec. 8. NRS 293C.185 is hereby amended to read as follows: 293C.185 1. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 293C.190, a name may not be printed on a ballot to be used at a primary or general city election unless the person named has, in accordance with NRS 293C.145 or 293C.175, as applicable, timely filed a declaration of candidacy [or an acceptance of candidacy] with the appropriate filing officer